ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CALLBACK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

May a reporter from ABC NEWS or THE WASHINGTON POST call you to talk about some of the things we've been discussing? (Note: Asked of one out of every five respondents.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 173 71.5% 71.5%
No 69 28.5% 100%
Missing 965
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 68.3%
41
74.1%
60
72.1%
44
69.4%
25
71.4%
170
No 31.7%
19
25.9%
21
27.9%
17
30.6%
11
28.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
81
100.0%
61
100.0%
36

238


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 73.5%
86
69.6%
87
71.5%
173
No 26.5%
31
30.4%
38
28.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
125

242


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
63.3%
19
65.9%
56
75.0%
42
80.4%
41
100.0%
15
71.5%
173
No 100.0%
5
36.7%
11
34.1%
29
25.0%
14
19.6%
10
0.0%
0
28.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
30
100.0%
85
100.0%
56
100.0%
51
100.0%
15

242


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Yes 75.7%
137
57.1%
12
64.0%
16
57.1%
8
71.8%
173
No 24.3%
44
42.9%
9
36.0%
9
42.9%
6
28.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
21
100.0%
25
100.0%
14

241


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Yes 70.2%
33
78.3%
47
72.0%
59
64.8%
35
71.6%
174
No 29.8%
14
21.7%
13
28.0%
23
35.2%
19
28.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
60
100.0%
82
100.0%
54

243


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 66.1%
78
76.9%
40
75.0%
18
83.3%
5
82.4%
28
72.2%
169
No 33.9%
40
23.1%
12
25.0%
6
16.7%
1
17.6%
6
27.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
52
100.0%
24
100.0%
6
100.0%
34

234


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
51
82.3%
51
64.5%
60
64.3%
9
75.0%
3
72.2%
174
No 25.0%
17
17.7%
11
35.5%
33
35.7%
5
25.0%
1
27.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
62
100.0%
93
100.0%
14
100.0%
4

241


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 73.8%
48
75.6%
121
75.1%
169
No 26.2%
17
24.4%
39
24.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
160

225



Bookmark and Share