ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Gender
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 581 48.1% 48.1%
Female 626 51.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 49.6%
139
49.5%
190
50.4%
178
40.1%
71
48.4%
578
Female 50.4%
141
50.5%
194
49.6%
175
59.9%
106
51.6%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
384
100.0%
353
100.0%
177

1194


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
581
0.0%
0
48.1%
581
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
626
51.9%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
626

1207


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Male 30.4%
7
51.3%
80
46.9%
183
43.7%
132
53.1%
129
52.8%
47
48.0%
578
Female 69.6%
16
48.7%
76
53.1%
207
56.3%
170
46.9%
114
47.2%
42
52.0%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
156
100.0%
390
100.0%
302
100.0%
243
100.0%
89

1203


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Male 47.8%
439
45.7%
53
42.5%
34
54.4%
43
47.7%
569
Female 52.2%
480
54.3%
63
57.5%
46
45.6%
36
52.3%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
116
100.0%
80
100.0%
79

1194


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Male 44.6%
103
46.1%
125
49.2%
222
51.6%
131
48.1%
581
Female 55.4%
128
53.9%
146
50.8%
229
48.4%
123
51.9%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
271
100.0%
451
100.0%
254

1207


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Male 43.4%
250
54.6%
155
46.5%
60
47.6%
20
53.8%
84
47.9%
569
Female 56.6%
326
45.4%
129
53.5%
69
52.4%
22
46.2%
72
52.1%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
284
100.0%
129
100.0%
42
100.0%
156

1187


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Male 39.2%
145
49.6%
167
54.4%
217
55.6%
40
47.1%
8
48.3%
577
Female 60.8%
225
50.4%
170
45.6%
182
44.4%
32
52.9%
9
51.7%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
337
100.0%
399
100.0%
72
100.0%
17

1195


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Male 37.5%
120
51.7%
418
47.7%
538
Female 62.5%
200
48.3%
391
52.3%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
809

1129



Bookmark and Share