ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


IDEOLOGY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you say your views on most political matters are liberal, moderate, or conservative?
  1) Liberal
  2) Moderate
  3) Conservative
  4) Don't think in those terms
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Liberal 281 23.4% 23.4%
Moderate 518 43.1% 66.5%
Conservative 364 30.3% 96.8%
Don't think in those terms 22 1.8% 98.6%
DK/No opinion 17 1.4% 100%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Liberal 30.2%
85
19.8%
76
23.6%
83
20.0%
35
23.4%
279
Moderate 40.6%
114
40.2%
154
44.9%
158
50.3%
88
43.2%
514
Conservative 26.0%
73
37.3%
143
29.0%
102
23.4%
41
30.1%
359
Don't think in those terms 2.5%
7
2.1%
8
1.7%
6
0.6%
1
1.8%
22
DK/No opinion 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.9%
3
5.7%
10
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
383
100.0%
352
100.0%
175

1191


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal 23.8%
138
23.0%
144
23.4%
282
Moderate 39.2%
227
46.6%
291
43.0%
518
Conservative 33.5%
194
27.2%
170
30.2%
364
Don't think in those terms 2.1%
12
1.6%
10
1.8%
22
DK/No opinion 1.4%
8
1.6%
10
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
625

1204


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Liberal 8.7%
2
23.1%
36
23.8%
93
24.3%
73
21.8%
53
27.8%
25
23.4%
282
Moderate 30.4%
7
37.8%
59
41.8%
163
45.2%
136
45.7%
111
46.7%
42
43.1%
518
Conservative 60.9%
14
30.8%
48
30.8%
120
28.6%
86
30.9%
75
22.2%
20
30.2%
363
Don't think in those terms 0.0%
0
3.2%
5
1.5%
6
1.7%
5
1.2%
3
3.3%
3
1.8%
22
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
5.1%
8
2.1%
8
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
156
100.0%
390
100.0%
301
100.0%
243
100.0%
90

1203


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Liberal 21.7%
199
27.4%
32
32.5%
26
26.6%
21
23.3%
278
Moderate 44.0%
404
37.6%
44
38.8%
31
44.3%
35
43.0%
514
Conservative 30.7%
282
30.8%
36
27.5%
22
29.1%
23
30.4%
363
Don't think in those terms 2.0%
18
1.7%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
21
DK/No opinion 1.6%
15
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
117
100.0%
80
100.0%
79

1194


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Liberal 21.8%
50
20.4%
55
22.6%
102
29.5%
75
23.4%
282
Moderate 48.9%
112
42.4%
114
42.5%
192
39.4%
100
43.0%
518
Conservative 25.3%
58
32.3%
87
32.1%
145
29.1%
74
30.2%
364
Don't think in those terms 2.6%
6
1.9%
5
1.5%
7
1.6%
4
1.8%
22
DK/No opinion 1.3%
3
3.0%
8
1.3%
6
0.4%
1
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
269
100.0%
452
100.0%
254

1204


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Liberal 17.6%
101
22.3%
63
26.6%
34
46.5%
20
38.1%
59
23.4%
277
Moderate 45.9%
264
45.6%
129
30.5%
39
39.5%
17
40.0%
62
43.2%
511
Conservative 34.1%
196
29.7%
84
35.9%
46
14.0%
6
16.8%
26
30.2%
358
Don't think in those terms 1.4%
8
0.4%
1
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
7
1.8%
21
DK/No opinion 1.0%
6
2.1%
6
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
283
100.0%
128
100.0%
43
100.0%
155

1184


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Liberal 35.4%
131
10.4%
35
22.0%
88
30.6%
22
25.0%
4
23.4%
280
Moderate 45.4%
168
41.8%
141
46.8%
187
20.8%
15
18.8%
3
43.0%
514
Conservative 16.5%
61
46.6%
157
28.5%
114
29.2%
21
56.3%
9
30.3%
362
Don't think in those terms 1.6%
6
0.9%
3
1.8%
7
8.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
22
DK/No opinion 1.1%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
4
11.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
337
100.0%
400
100.0%
72
100.0%
16

1195


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Liberal 24.7%
79
24.2%
196
24.3%
275
Moderate 41.9%
134
43.2%
350
42.8%
484
Conservative 27.2%
87
30.5%
247
29.6%
334
Don't think in those terms 1.9%
6
1.6%
13
1.7%
19
DK/No opinion 4.4%
14
0.5%
4
1.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
810

1130



Bookmark and Share