ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


DEGREE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[If EDUC is ‘Graduated college'], Was that a bachelor's degree, or what?
  2) Bachelor's degree
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Bachelor's degree 195 80.6% 80.6%
Other 47 19.4% 100%
Missing 895
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 88.0%
44
78.5%
73
81.1%
60
66.7%
16
80.1%
193
Other 12.0%
6
21.5%
20
18.9%
14
33.3%
8
19.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
93
100.0%
74
100.0%
24

241


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 78.9%
101
82.3%
93
80.5%
194
Other 21.1%
27
17.7%
20
19.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
113

241


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.6%
195
0.0%
0
80.6%
195
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
47
0.0%
0
19.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
242
100.0%
0

242


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 82.6%
166
82.4%
14
60.0%
3
68.8%
11
81.2%
194
Other 17.4%
35
17.6%
3
40.0%
2
31.3%
5
18.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
17
100.0%
5
100.0%
16

239


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 81.7%
49
79.6%
39
84.2%
80
69.2%
27
80.2%
195
Other 18.3%
11
20.4%
10
15.8%
15
30.8%
12
19.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
49
100.0%
95
100.0%
39

243


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 81.6%
93
85.9%
55
87.5%
14
73.3%
11
68.8%
22
80.9%
195
Other 18.4%
21
14.1%
9
12.5%
2
26.7%
4
31.3%
10
19.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
64
100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
32

241


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 77.3%
51
87.5%
77
74.7%
59
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
80.5%
194
Other 22.7%
15
12.5%
11
25.3%
20
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
19.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
88
100.0%
79
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

241


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 89.5%
17
79.4%
170
80.3%
187
Other 10.5%
2
20.6%
44
19.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
214

233



Bookmark and Share