ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RELNET (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Net Religion
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) None
  4) Christian (non-Protestant)
  5) Other Non-Christian

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 576 48.6% 48.6%
Catholic 284 23.9% 72.5%
None 128 10.8% 83.3%
Christian (non-Protestant) 42 3.5% 86.8%
Other Non-Christian 156 13.2% 100%
Missing 20
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 37.5%
104
45.9%
174
53.0%
183
62.5%
110
48.5%
571
Catholic 19.5%
54
26.9%
102
21.7%
75
27.3%
48
23.7%
279
None 14.8%
41
12.7%
48
9.0%
31
4.5%
8
10.9%
128
Christian (non-Protestant) 3.6%
10
3.7%
14
4.3%
15
2.3%
4
3.7%
43
Other Non-Christian 24.5%
68
10.8%
41
11.9%
41
3.4%
6
13.3%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
379
100.0%
345
100.0%
176

1177


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 43.9%
250
52.8%
326
48.5%
576
Catholic 27.2%
155
20.9%
129
23.9%
284
None 10.5%
60
11.2%
69
10.9%
129
Christian (non-Protestant) 3.5%
20
3.6%
22
3.5%
42
Other Non-Christian 14.8%
84
11.7%
72
13.1%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
618

1187


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Protestant 65.2%
15
43.0%
65
51.2%
197
48.0%
144
47.7%
115
47.6%
40
48.6%
576
Catholic 8.7%
2
33.8%
51
21.6%
83
23.0%
69
26.6%
64
16.7%
14
23.9%
283
None 17.4%
4
13.2%
20
10.6%
41
12.0%
36
6.6%
16
13.1%
11
10.8%
128
Christian (non-Protestant) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
3.0%
9
6.2%
15
10.7%
9
3.5%
42
Other Non-Christian 8.7%
2
9.9%
15
14.3%
55
14.0%
42
12.9%
31
11.9%
10
13.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
151
100.0%
385
100.0%
300
100.0%
241
100.0%
84

1184


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Protestant 48.5%
440
71.3%
82
22.5%
18
41.0%
32
48.4%
572
Catholic 24.0%
218
7.0%
8
45.0%
36
26.9%
21
24.0%
283
None 10.1%
92
13.0%
15
13.8%
11
11.5%
9
10.8%
127
Christian (non-Protestant) 3.3%
30
0.9%
1
2.5%
2
11.5%
9
3.6%
42
Other Non-Christian 14.1%
128
7.8%
9
16.3%
13
9.0%
7
13.3%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
80
100.0%
78

1181


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Protestant 36.9%
83
47.0%
126
63.3%
281
34.4%
86
48.5%
576
Catholic 37.3%
84
28.4%
76
16.0%
71
21.2%
53
23.9%
284
None 8.9%
20
10.8%
29
7.7%
34
18.0%
45
10.8%
128
Christian (non-Protestant) 5.8%
13
1.9%
5
2.9%
13
4.4%
11
3.5%
42
Other Non-Christian 11.1%
25
11.9%
32
10.1%
45
22.0%
55
13.2%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
268
100.0%
444
100.0%
250

1187


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
576
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
48.6%
576
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
284
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.9%
284
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
128
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
128
Christian (non-Protestant) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
42
0.0%
0
3.5%
42
Other Non-Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
156
13.2%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
284
100.0%
128
100.0%
42
100.0%
156

1186


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Protestant 51.8%
189
49.6%
166
45.2%
177
42.3%
30
62.5%
10
48.5%
572
Catholic 21.9%
80
25.7%
86
25.3%
99
22.5%
16
18.8%
3
24.1%
284
None 8.5%
31
15.2%
51
5.9%
23
25.4%
18
6.3%
1
10.5%
124
Christian (non-Protestant) 5.2%
19
2.1%
7
3.8%
15
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
42
Other Non-Christian 12.6%
46
7.5%
25
19.9%
78
8.5%
6
12.5%
2
13.3%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
335
100.0%
392
100.0%
71
100.0%
16

1179


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Protestant 54.9%
173
45.9%
368
48.5%
541
Catholic 17.5%
55
26.0%
208
23.6%
263
None 14.9%
47
9.5%
76
11.0%
123
Christian (non-Protestant) 1.9%
6
3.9%
31
3.3%
37
Other Non-Christian 10.8%
34
14.7%
118
13.6%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
801

1116



Bookmark and Share