ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PROTANT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[If RELIGION is ‘Christian'], Is that a Protestant denomination, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 75 46.3% 46.3%
No 79 48.8% 95.1%
DK/No opinion 8 4.9% 100%
Missing 1045
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
24
42.9%
30
48.3%
14
77.8%
7
46.0%
75
No 54.5%
30
52.9%
37
37.9%
11
22.2%
2
49.1%
80
DK/No opinion 1.8%
1
4.3%
3
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
70
100.0%
29
100.0%
9

163


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
30
46.9%
45
46.0%
75
No 50.7%
34
47.9%
46
49.1%
80
DK/No opinion 4.5%
3
5.2%
5
4.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
96

163


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
36.8%
7
49.0%
24
40.0%
18
59.4%
19
53.8%
7
46.3%
75
No 100.0%
4
63.2%
12
42.9%
21
53.3%
24
37.5%
12
46.2%
6
48.8%
79
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
6.7%
3
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
19
100.0%
49
100.0%
45
100.0%
32
100.0%
13

162


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
57
21.4%
3
36.4%
4
56.3%
9
45.6%
73
No 48.7%
58
50.0%
7
63.6%
7
43.8%
7
49.4%
79
DK/No opinion 3.4%
4
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
14
100.0%
11
100.0%
16

160


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
6
52.2%
24
47.5%
19
47.3%
26
46.0%
75
No 59.1%
13
41.3%
19
47.5%
19
50.9%
28
48.5%
79
DK/No opinion 13.6%
3
6.5%
3
5.0%
2
1.8%
1
5.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
46
100.0%
40
100.0%
55

163


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
75
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.3%
75
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
90.8%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
48.8%
79
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
0
100.0%
87
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

162


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
17
47.8%
33
50.0%
18
50.0%
6
100.0%
1
46.9%
75
No 52.4%
22
49.3%
34
44.4%
16
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
47.5%
76
DK/No opinion 7.1%
3
2.9%
2
5.6%
2
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
69
100.0%
36
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

160


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
18
49.0%
51
45.4%
69
No 58.3%
28
46.2%
48
50.0%
76
DK/No opinion 4.2%
2
4.8%
5
4.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
104

152



Bookmark and Share