ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


EVANGEL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[If RELIGION is Baptist, Catholic, Episcopalian, Lutheran, Methodist, Pentecostal, Presbyterian, Protestant, Southern Baptist, Christian (Non-Protestant)], Would you consider yourself a born-again or evangelical Christian, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 414 46.4% 46.4%
No 479 53.6% 100%
Missing 318
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
75
47.8%
142
51.7%
134
40.5%
60
46.5%
411
No 58.3%
105
52.2%
155
48.3%
125
59.5%
88
53.5%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
297
100.0%
259
100.0%
148

884


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
184
47.6%
229
46.3%
413
No 55.2%
227
52.4%
252
53.7%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
481

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
12
45.1%
55
47.3%
138
50.2%
111
40.4%
74
42.1%
24
46.4%
414
No 29.4%
5
54.9%
67
52.7%
154
49.8%
110
59.6%
109
57.9%
33
53.6%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
122
100.0%
292
100.0%
221
100.0%
183
100.0%
57

892


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Yes 42.8%
294
73.3%
66
40.7%
22
54.2%
32
46.5%
414
No 57.2%
393
26.7%
24
59.3%
32
45.8%
27
53.5%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
90
100.0%
54
100.0%
59

890


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Yes 25.7%
43
42.8%
92
60.1%
209
42.9%
70
46.4%
414
No 74.3%
124
57.2%
123
39.9%
139
57.1%
93
53.6%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
215
100.0%
348
100.0%
163

893


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
311
17.1%
47
65.9%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.4%
414
No 41.7%
222
82.9%
228
34.1%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.6%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
275
100.0%
85
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

893


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
142
48.5%
131
37.0%
101
49.0%
25
75.0%
9
45.9%
408
No 49.6%
140
51.5%
139
63.0%
172
51.0%
26
25.0%
3
54.1%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
270
100.0%
273
100.0%
51
100.0%
12

888


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 57.3%
141
42.7%
254
47.0%
395
No 42.7%
105
57.3%
341
53.0%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
595

841



Bookmark and Share