ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ATTENDCH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Aside from weddings and funerals, how often do you attend religious services - at least once a week, a few times a month, or less often than that?
  1) At least once a week
  2) A few times a month
  3) Less often than that
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At least once a week 420 35.2% 35.2%
A few times a month 206 17.3% 52.5%
Less often than that 502 42% 94.5%
Never 66 5.5% 100%
Missing 14
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
At least once a week 28.2%
79
32.4%
123
40.4%
141
41.1%
72
35.1%
415
A few times a month 19.6%
55
19.5%
74
14.0%
49
15.4%
27
17.3%
205
Less often than that 45.7%
128
45.3%
172
40.1%
140
33.7%
59
42.1%
499
Never 6.4%
18
2.9%
11
5.4%
19
9.7%
17
5.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
380
100.0%
349
100.0%
175

1184


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At least once a week 28.1%
160
41.6%
260
35.2%
420
A few times a month 17.9%
102
16.6%
104
17.3%
206
Less often than that 47.8%
272
36.8%
230
42.0%
502
Never 6.2%
35
5.0%
31
5.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
625

1194


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
At least once a week 58.3%
14
32.7%
51
33.3%
129
34.3%
103
36.8%
88
38.6%
34
35.1%
419
A few times a month 0.0%
0
12.8%
20
16.8%
65
21.0%
63
16.7%
40
21.6%
19
17.3%
207
Less often than that 33.3%
8
44.2%
69
44.4%
172
41.0%
123
42.3%
101
33.0%
29
42.0%
502
Never 8.3%
2
10.3%
16
5.4%
21
3.7%
11
4.2%
10
6.8%
6
5.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
156
100.0%
387
100.0%
300
100.0%
239
100.0%
88

1194


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
At least once a week 33.4%
306
46.0%
52
35.0%
28
40.5%
32
35.2%
418
A few times a month 17.0%
156
29.2%
33
12.5%
10
8.9%
7
17.3%
206
Less often than that 44.0%
403
24.8%
28
46.3%
37
39.2%
31
42.0%
499
Never 5.6%
51
0.0%
0
6.3%
5
11.4%
9
5.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
113
100.0%
80
100.0%
79

1188


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
At least once a week 36.7%
83
37.8%
102
38.9%
174
24.2%
61
35.1%
420
A few times a month 14.6%
33
16.7%
45
19.5%
87
16.7%
42
17.3%
207
Less often than that 43.4%
98
40.4%
109
36.9%
165
51.6%
130
42.0%
502
Never 5.3%
12
5.2%
14
4.7%
21
7.5%
19
5.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
270
100.0%
447
100.0%
252

1195


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
At least once a week 41.7%
238
34.3%
97
47.2%
60
16.7%
7
9.0%
14
35.3%
416
A few times a month 18.6%
106
21.2%
60
15.7%
20
23.8%
10
6.4%
10
17.5%
206
Less often than that 37.1%
212
41.0%
116
29.9%
38
54.8%
23
65.4%
102
41.6%
491
Never 2.6%
15
3.5%
10
7.1%
9
4.8%
2
19.2%
30
5.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
283
100.0%
127
100.0%
42
100.0%
156

1179


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
At least once a week 35.3%
130
43.8%
147
26.8%
106
39.4%
28
50.0%
8
35.3%
419
A few times a month 18.8%
69
17.3%
58
16.9%
67
14.1%
10
12.5%
2
17.4%
206
Less often than that 40.5%
149
35.1%
118
50.5%
200
33.8%
24
31.3%
5
41.8%
496
Never 5.4%
20
3.9%
13
5.8%
23
12.7%
9
6.3%
1
5.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
336
100.0%
396
100.0%
71
100.0%
16

1187


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
At least once a week 34.7%
111
34.9%
280
34.8%
391
A few times a month 14.7%
47
18.7%
150
17.6%
197
Less often than that 41.6%
133
42.0%
337
41.9%
470
Never 9.1%
29
4.4%
35
5.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
802

1122



Bookmark and Share