ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


REGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Region by Census division
  1) East (Census division = 1,2)
  2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4)
  3) South (Census division = 5,6,7)
  4) West (Census division = 8,9)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
East (Census division = 1,2) 231 19.1% 19.1%
Midwest (Census division = 3,4) 271 22.5% 41.6%
South (Census division = 5,6,7) 451 37.4% 79%
West (Census division = 8,9) 254 21% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
East (Census division = 1,2) 20.0%
56
19.8%
76
14.7%
52
25.0%
44
19.1%
228
Midwest (Census division = 3,4) 21.8%
61
22.7%
87
20.7%
73
26.7%
47
22.5%
268
South (Census division = 5,6,7) 30.4%
85
37.5%
144
45.3%
160
32.4%
57
37.4%
446
West (Census division = 8,9) 27.9%
78
20.1%
77
19.3%
68
15.9%
28
21.0%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
384
100.0%
353
100.0%
176

1193


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
East (Census division = 1,2) 17.7%
103
20.4%
128
19.1%
231
Midwest (Census division = 3,4) 21.5%
125
23.3%
146
22.5%
271
South (Census division = 5,6,7) 38.2%
222
36.6%
229
37.4%
451
West (Census division = 8,9) 22.5%
131
19.6%
123
21.0%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
626

1207


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
East (Census division = 1,2) 21.7%
5
13.5%
21
18.0%
70
17.0%
51
24.3%
59
23.6%
21
18.9%
227
Midwest (Census division = 3,4) 26.1%
6
17.9%
28
25.4%
99
22.0%
66
20.6%
50
22.5%
20
22.4%
269
South (Census division = 5,6,7) 43.5%
10
55.1%
86
32.9%
128
35.3%
106
39.1%
95
28.1%
25
37.5%
450
West (Census division = 8,9) 8.7%
2
13.5%
21
23.7%
92
25.7%
77
16.0%
39
25.8%
23
21.2%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
156
100.0%
389
100.0%
300
100.0%
243
100.0%
89

1200


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
East (Census division = 1,2) 19.4%
178
20.9%
24
5.0%
4
23.8%
19
18.8%
225
Midwest (Census division = 3,4) 25.2%
232
10.4%
12
15.0%
12
17.5%
14
22.6%
270
South (Census division = 5,6,7) 35.4%
325
59.1%
68
36.3%
29
33.8%
27
37.6%
449
West (Census division = 8,9) 20.0%
184
9.6%
11
43.8%
35
25.0%
20
20.9%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
115
100.0%
80
100.0%
80

1194


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
East (Census division = 1,2) 100.0%
231
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.1%
231
Midwest (Census division = 3,4) 0.0%
0
100.0%
271
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.5%
271
South (Census division = 5,6,7) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
451
0.0%
0
37.4%
451
West (Census division = 8,9) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
254
21.0%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
271
100.0%
451
100.0%
254

1207


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
East (Census division = 1,2) 14.4%
83
29.6%
84
15.6%
20
31.0%
13
15.9%
25
19.0%
225
Midwest (Census division = 3,4) 21.9%
126
26.8%
76
22.7%
29
11.9%
5
20.4%
32
22.6%
268
South (Census division = 5,6,7) 48.8%
281
25.0%
71
26.6%
34
31.0%
13
28.7%
45
37.4%
444
West (Census division = 8,9) 14.9%
86
18.7%
53
35.2%
45
26.2%
11
35.0%
55
21.1%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
284
100.0%
128
100.0%
42
100.0%
157

1187


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
East (Census division = 1,2) 20.5%
76
16.6%
56
19.8%
79
20.8%
15
17.6%
3
19.1%
229
Midwest (Census division = 3,4) 18.9%
70
23.1%
78
23.3%
93
36.1%
26
17.6%
3
22.6%
270
South (Census division = 5,6,7) 39.5%
146
37.9%
128
37.5%
150
16.7%
12
52.9%
9
37.2%
445
West (Census division = 8,9) 21.1%
78
22.5%
76
19.5%
78
26.4%
19
11.8%
2
21.1%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
338
100.0%
400
100.0%
72
100.0%
17

1197


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
East (Census division = 1,2) 14.7%
47
19.9%
161
18.4%
208
Midwest (Census division = 3,4) 24.4%
78
22.1%
179
22.8%
257
South (Census division = 5,6,7) 43.1%
138
35.7%
289
37.8%
427
West (Census division = 8,9) 17.8%
57
22.2%
180
21.0%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
809

1129



Bookmark and Share