ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


AGEBREAK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Age Breaks
  1) 18-30 years
  2) 31-44 years
  3) 45-60 years
  4) 61+ years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18-30 years 280 23.5% 23.5%
31-44 years 356 29.9% 53.4%
45-60 years 321 26.9% 80.3%
61+ years 235 19.7% 100%
Missing 14
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
18-30 years 100.0%
280
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
280
31-44 years 0.0%
0
93.0%
356
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.9%
356
45-60 years 0.0%
0
7.0%
27
83.5%
294
0.0%
0
26.9%
321
61+ years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
58
100.0%
177
19.7%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
383
100.0%
352
100.0%
177

1192


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18-30 years 24.0%
139
22.9%
141
23.5%
280
31-44 years 30.6%
177
29.2%
180
29.9%
357
45-60 years 27.5%
159
26.5%
163
27.0%
322
61+ years 17.8%
103
21.4%
132
19.7%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
616

1194


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
18-30 years 8.7%
2
26.5%
41
22.1%
86
28.5%
84
20.3%
49
20.5%
18
23.5%
280
31-44 years 17.4%
4
21.9%
34
29.6%
115
30.2%
89
36.5%
88
29.5%
26
29.9%
356
45-60 years 17.4%
4
21.9%
34
26.2%
102
26.4%
78
29.9%
72
35.2%
31
27.0%
321
61+ years 56.5%
13
29.7%
46
22.1%
86
14.9%
44
13.3%
32
14.8%
13
19.6%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
155
100.0%
389
100.0%
295
100.0%
241
100.0%
88

1191


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
18-30 years 21.5%
196
27.2%
31
37.5%
30
28.2%
22
23.6%
279
31-44 years 29.1%
265
38.6%
44
27.5%
22
28.2%
22
29.8%
353
45-60 years 27.4%
250
24.6%
28
26.3%
21
23.1%
18
26.8%
317
61+ years 22.0%
201
9.6%
11
8.8%
7
20.5%
16
19.8%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
114
100.0%
80
100.0%
78

1184


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
18-30 years 24.7%
56
22.8%
61
19.0%
85
31.1%
78
23.5%
280
31-44 years 31.7%
72
31.0%
83
29.8%
133
27.5%
69
29.9%
357
45-60 years 21.6%
49
23.9%
64
31.5%
141
26.7%
67
26.9%
321
61+ years 22.0%
50
22.4%
60
19.7%
88
14.7%
37
19.7%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
268
100.0%
447
100.0%
251

1193


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
18-30 years 18.2%
104
19.3%
54
31.8%
41
23.8%
10
43.6%
68
23.5%
277
31-44 years 26.8%
153
35.4%
99
36.4%
47
31.0%
13
25.6%
40
29.9%
352
45-60 years 30.3%
173
24.3%
68
17.8%
23
33.3%
14
24.4%
38
26.8%
316
61+ years 24.7%
141
21.1%
59
14.0%
18
11.9%
5
6.4%
10
19.8%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
280
100.0%
129
100.0%
42
100.0%
156

1178


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
18-30 years 24.5%
90
21.0%
70
24.1%
95
26.4%
19
29.4%
5
23.5%
279
31-44 years 28.9%
106
32.0%
107
28.1%
111
29.2%
21
35.3%
6
29.6%
351
45-60 years 26.2%
96
26.9%
90
29.4%
116
19.4%
14
35.3%
6
27.2%
322
61+ years 20.4%
75
20.1%
67
18.5%
73
25.0%
18
0.0%
0
19.7%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
334
100.0%
395
100.0%
72
100.0%
17

1185


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
18-30 years 26.0%
83
22.7%
182
23.6%
265
31-44 years 22.9%
73
32.8%
263
30.0%
336
45-60 years 19.7%
63
31.3%
251
28.0%
314
61+ years 31.3%
100
13.2%
106
18.4%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
802

1121



Bookmark and Share