ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


EDUBREAK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Education Breaks
  1) Less than high school
  2) Graduated high school
  3) Some college+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than high school 180 15% 15%
Graduated high school 390 32.4% 47.4%
Some college+ 634 52.7% 100.1%
Missing 4
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than high school 15.4%
43
9.9%
38
13.0%
46
29.0%
51
14.9%
178
Graduated high school 30.7%
86
33.6%
129
32.6%
115
34.1%
60
32.7%
390
Some college+ 53.9%
151
56.5%
217
54.4%
192
36.9%
65
52.4%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
384
100.0%
353
100.0%
176

1193


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 15.1%
87
14.7%
92
14.9%
179
Graduated high school 31.7%
183
33.1%
207
32.4%
390
Some college+ 53.3%
308
52.2%
326
52.7%
634
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
625

1203


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Less than high school 100.0%
24
100.0%
156
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
180
Graduated high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
390
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.4%
390
Some college+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
301
100.0%
243
100.0%
89
52.6%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
156
100.0%
390
100.0%
301
100.0%
243
100.0%
89

1203


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Less than high school 15.0%
138
6.1%
7
20.0%
16
22.8%
18
15.0%
179
Graduated high school 31.4%
288
43.5%
50
43.8%
35
20.3%
16
32.6%
389
Some college+ 53.6%
492
50.4%
58
36.3%
29
57.0%
45
52.3%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
115
100.0%
80
100.0%
79

1192


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Less than high school 11.4%
26
12.6%
34
21.3%
96
9.1%
23
14.9%
179
Graduated high school 30.7%
70
36.7%
99
28.4%
128
36.2%
92
32.3%
389
Some college+ 57.9%
132
50.7%
137
50.3%
227
54.7%
139
52.8%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
270
100.0%
451
100.0%
254

1203


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Less than high school 13.9%
80
19.1%
54
18.8%
24
0.0%
0
11.5%
18
14.8%
176
Graduated high school 34.2%
197
29.3%
83
32.0%
41
21.4%
9
35.0%
55
32.5%
385
Some college+ 51.9%
299
51.6%
146
49.2%
63
78.6%
33
53.5%
84
52.7%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
283
100.0%
128
100.0%
42
100.0%
157

1186


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Less than high school 13.5%
50
9.8%
33
14.8%
59
33.3%
24
58.8%
10
14.7%
176
Graduated high school 34.3%
127
28.6%
96
35.3%
141
30.6%
22
5.9%
1
32.4%
387
Some college+ 52.2%
193
61.6%
207
49.9%
199
36.1%
26
35.3%
6
52.8%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
336
100.0%
399
100.0%
72
100.0%
17

1194


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Less than high school 32.6%
104
5.8%
47
13.4%
151
Graduated high school 40.1%
128
30.1%
244
32.9%
372
Some college+ 27.3%
87
64.1%
519
53.7%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
810

1129



Bookmark and Share