ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your age? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18-30
  2) 31-45
  3) 46-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18-30 280 23.5% 23.5%
31-45 384 32.2% 55.7%
46-64 353 29.6% 85.3%
65+ 177 14.8% 100.1%
Missing 14
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
18-30 100.0%
280
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
280
31-45 0.0%
0
100.0%
384
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.2%
384
46-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
353
0.0%
0
29.6%
353
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
177
14.8%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
384
100.0%
353
100.0%
177

1194


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18-30 24.0%
139
22.9%
141
23.5%
280
31-45 32.9%
190
31.5%
194
32.2%
384
46-64 30.8%
178
28.4%
175
29.6%
353
65+ 12.3%
71
17.2%
106
14.8%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
616

1194


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
18-30 8.7%
2
26.5%
41
22.1%
86
28.5%
84
20.3%
49
20.7%
18
23.5%
280
31-45 17.4%
4
21.9%
34
33.1%
129
31.9%
94
39.0%
94
33.3%
29
32.2%
384
46-64 17.4%
4
27.1%
42
29.5%
115
29.2%
86
30.7%
74
35.6%
31
29.6%
352
65+ 56.5%
13
24.5%
38
15.4%
60
10.5%
31
10.0%
24
10.3%
9
14.7%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
155
100.0%
390
100.0%
295
100.0%
241
100.0%
87

1191


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
18-30 21.5%
196
27.4%
31
37.5%
30
28.2%
22
23.6%
279
31-45 30.9%
282
42.5%
48
31.3%
25
34.6%
27
32.3%
382
46-64 31.1%
284
21.2%
24
30.0%
24
19.2%
15
29.3%
347
65+ 16.4%
150
8.8%
10
1.3%
1
17.9%
14
14.8%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
113
100.0%
80
100.0%
78

1183


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
18-30 24.6%
56
22.8%
61
19.1%
85
31.1%
78
23.5%
280
31-45 33.3%
76
32.5%
87
32.3%
144
30.7%
77
32.2%
384
46-64 22.8%
52
27.2%
73
35.9%
160
27.1%
68
29.6%
353
65+ 19.3%
44
17.5%
47
12.8%
57
11.2%
28
14.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
268
100.0%
446
100.0%
251

1193


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
18-30 18.2%
104
19.4%
54
32.0%
41
23.3%
10
43.6%
68
23.5%
277
31-45 30.5%
174
36.6%
102
37.5%
48
32.6%
14
26.3%
41
32.2%
379
46-64 32.0%
183
26.9%
75
24.2%
31
34.9%
15
26.3%
41
29.3%
345
65+ 19.3%
110
17.2%
48
6.3%
8
9.3%
4
3.8%
6
15.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
279
100.0%
128
100.0%
43
100.0%
156

1177


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
18-30 24.5%
90
21.0%
70
24.1%
95
26.8%
19
31.3%
5
23.6%
279
31-45 31.5%
116
33.8%
113
30.6%
121
31.0%
22
37.5%
6
31.9%
378
46-64 28.3%
104
30.8%
103
32.2%
127
18.3%
13
31.3%
5
29.7%
352
65+ 15.8%
58
14.4%
48
13.2%
52
23.9%
17
0.0%
0
14.8%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
334
100.0%
395
100.0%
71
100.0%
16

1184


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
18-30 26.1%
83
22.7%
182
23.7%
265
31-45 24.5%
78
35.5%
285
32.4%
363
46-64 22.6%
72
33.4%
268
30.4%
340
65+ 26.7%
85
8.4%
67
13.6%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
802

1120



Bookmark and Share