ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What was the last grade of school you completed? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Eighth grade or less
  2) Some high school
  3) Graduated high school or technical school
  4) Some college
  5) Graduated college
  6) Postgraduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Eighth grade or less 24 2% 2%
Some high school 156 13% 15%
Graduated high school or technical school 390 32.4% 47.4%
Some college 301 25% 72.4%
Graduated college 243 20.2% 92.6%
Postgraduate 89 7.4% 100%
Missing 4
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Eighth grade or less 0.7%
2
1.0%
4
1.1%
4
7.4%
13
1.9%
23
Some high school 14.6%
41
8.9%
34
11.9%
42
21.7%
38
13.0%
155
Graduated high school or technical school 30.7%
86
33.6%
129
32.7%
115
34.3%
60
32.7%
390
Some college 30.0%
84
24.5%
94
24.4%
86
17.7%
31
24.8%
295
Graduated college 17.5%
49
24.5%
94
21.0%
74
13.7%
24
20.2%
241
Postgraduate 6.4%
18
7.6%
29
8.8%
31
5.1%
9
7.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
384
100.0%
352
100.0%
175

1191


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Eighth grade or less 1.2%
7
2.6%
16
1.9%
23
Some high school 13.8%
80
12.2%
76
13.0%
156
Graduated high school or technical school 31.7%
183
33.1%
207
32.4%
390
Some college 22.8%
132
27.2%
170
25.1%
302
Graduated college 22.3%
129
18.2%
114
20.2%
243
Postgraduate 8.1%
47
6.7%
42
7.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
625

1203


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Eighth grade or less 100.0%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
24
Some high school 0.0%
0
100.0%
156
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
156
Graduated high school or technical school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
390
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.4%
390
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
301
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
301
Graduated college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
243
0.0%
0
20.2%
243
Postgraduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
89
7.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
156
100.0%
390
100.0%
301
100.0%
243
100.0%
89

1203


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Eighth grade or less 1.6%
15
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
8.8%
7
2.0%
24
Some high school 13.4%
123
6.1%
7
17.5%
14
13.8%
11
13.0%
155
Graduated high school or technical school 31.4%
288
43.5%
50
43.8%
35
20.0%
16
32.6%
389
Some college 24.3%
223
28.7%
33
26.3%
21
27.5%
22
25.1%
299
Graduated college 22.1%
203
14.8%
17
6.3%
5
20.0%
16
20.2%
241
Postgraduate 7.2%
66
7.0%
8
3.8%
3
10.0%
8
7.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
115
100.0%
80
100.0%
80

1193


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Eighth grade or less 2.2%
5
2.2%
6
2.2%
10
0.8%
2
1.9%
23
Some high school 9.3%
21
10.4%
28
19.1%
86
8.3%
21
13.0%
156
Graduated high school or technical school 30.8%
70
36.8%
99
28.4%
128
36.2%
92
32.4%
389
Some college 22.5%
51
24.5%
66
23.6%
106
30.3%
77
25.0%
300
Graduated college 26.0%
59
18.6%
50
21.1%
95
15.4%
39
20.3%
243
Postgraduate 9.3%
21
7.4%
20
5.6%
25
9.1%
23
7.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
269
100.0%
450
100.0%
254

1200


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Eighth grade or less 2.6%
15
0.7%
2
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.9%
23
Some high school 11.3%
65
18.0%
51
15.6%
20
0.0%
0
9.7%
15
12.8%
151
Graduated high school or technical school 34.2%
197
29.3%
83
32.0%
41
21.4%
9
35.5%
55
32.5%
385
Some college 25.0%
144
24.4%
69
28.1%
36
21.4%
9
27.1%
42
25.3%
300
Graduated college 20.0%
115
22.6%
64
12.5%
16
35.7%
15
20.0%
31
20.4%
241
Postgraduate 6.9%
40
4.9%
14
8.6%
11
21.4%
9
6.5%
10
7.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
283
100.0%
128
100.0%
42
100.0%
155

1184


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Eighth grade or less 3.5%
13
1.2%
4
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
24
Some high school 10.0%
37
8.6%
29
13.1%
52
33.8%
24
55.6%
10
12.7%
152
Graduated high school or technical school 34.3%
127
28.5%
96
35.4%
141
31.0%
22
5.6%
1
32.4%
387
Some college 24.6%
91
28.2%
95
23.9%
95
22.5%
16
11.1%
2
25.0%
299
Graduated college 17.8%
66
26.4%
89
20.1%
80
5.6%
4
22.2%
4
20.4%
243
Postgraduate 9.7%
36
7.1%
24
5.8%
23
7.0%
5
5.6%
1
7.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
337
100.0%
398
100.0%
71
100.0%
18

1194


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Eighth grade or less 5.0%
16
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
Some high school 27.6%
88
5.8%
47
12.0%
135
Graduated high school or technical school 40.1%
128
30.2%
244
33.0%
372
Some college 19.1%
61
27.7%
224
25.3%
285
Graduated college 6.3%
20
26.6%
215
20.8%
235
Postgraduate 1.9%
6
9.8%
79
7.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
809

1128



Bookmark and Share