ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-RACE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you of Hispanic origin or background? If "Yes", Are you white Hispanic or black Hispanic? If "NO", Are you white, black, or some other race? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  6) Other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 919 76.9% 76.9%
Black 116 9.7% 86.6%
Hispanic 80 6.7% 93.3%
Other race 80 6.7% 100%
Missing 12
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
White 70.3%
196
73.8%
282
81.8%
284
85.7%
150
77.1%
912
Black 11.1%
31
12.6%
48
6.9%
24
5.7%
10
9.6%
113
Hispanic 10.8%
30
6.5%
25
6.9%
24
0.6%
1
6.8%
80
Other race 7.9%
22
7.1%
27
4.3%
15
8.0%
14
6.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
382
100.0%
347
100.0%
175

1183


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 77.2%
439
76.8%
480
77.0%
919
Black 9.3%
53
10.1%
63
9.7%
116
Hispanic 6.0%
34
7.4%
46
6.7%
80
Other race 7.6%
43
5.8%
36
6.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
625

1194


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
White 62.5%
15
79.4%
123
74.0%
288
74.6%
223
84.2%
203
77.6%
66
76.9%
918
Black 0.0%
0
4.5%
7
12.9%
50
11.0%
33
7.1%
17
9.4%
8
9.6%
115
Hispanic 8.3%
2
9.0%
14
9.0%
35
7.0%
21
2.1%
5
3.5%
3
6.7%
80
Other race 29.2%
7
7.1%
11
4.1%
16
7.4%
22
6.6%
16
9.4%
8
6.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
155
100.0%
389
100.0%
299
100.0%
241
100.0%
85

1193


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
White 100.0%
919
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
76.9%
919
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
116
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
116
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
80
0.0%
0
6.7%
80
Other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
80
6.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
116
100.0%
80
100.0%
80

1195


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
White 79.1%
178
85.9%
232
72.4%
325
73.6%
184
77.0%
919
Black 10.7%
24
4.4%
12
15.1%
68
4.4%
11
9.6%
115
Hispanic 1.8%
4
4.4%
12
6.5%
29
14.0%
35
6.7%
80
Other race 8.4%
19
5.2%
14
6.0%
27
8.0%
20
6.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
270
100.0%
449
100.0%
250

1194


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
White 76.9%
440
77.0%
218
72.4%
92
71.4%
30
81.5%
128
76.9%
908
Black 14.3%
82
2.8%
8
11.8%
15
2.4%
1
5.7%
9
9.7%
115
Hispanic 3.1%
18
12.7%
36
8.7%
11
4.8%
2
8.3%
13
6.8%
80
Other race 5.6%
32
7.4%
21
7.1%
9
21.4%
9
4.5%
7
6.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
283
100.0%
127
100.0%
42
100.0%
157

1181


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
White 65.6%
242
89.3%
300
77.5%
306
70.8%
51
82.4%
14
76.8%
913
Black 19.5%
72
3.0%
10
5.8%
23
13.9%
10
5.9%
1
9.8%
116
Hispanic 7.6%
28
2.7%
9
9.6%
38
8.3%
6
0.0%
0
6.8%
81
Other race 7.3%
27
5.1%
17
7.1%
28
6.9%
5
11.8%
2
6.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
336
100.0%
395
100.0%
72
100.0%
17

1189


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
White 75.6%
242
77.8%
625
77.2%
867
Black 10.3%
33
9.2%
74
9.5%
107
Hispanic 7.5%
24
6.8%
55
7.0%
79
Other race 6.6%
21
6.1%
49
6.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
803

1123



Bookmark and Share