ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-PARTYID (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Generally speaking, do you usually think of yourself as a Democrat, a Republican, an Independent, or other? (for use with online analysis)
  1) A Democrat
  2) A Republican
  3) An Independent
  4) Or what?
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A Democrat 370 30.9% 30.9%
A Republican 338 28.3% 59.2%
An Independent 399 33.4% 92.6%
Or what? 72 6% 98.6%
DK/No opinion 17 1.4% 100%
Missing 9
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
A Democrat 32.3%
90
30.7%
116
29.5%
104
33.1%
58
31.1%
368
A Republican 25.1%
70
29.9%
113
29.3%
103
27.4%
48
28.2%
334
An Independent 34.1%
95
32.0%
121
36.1%
127
29.7%
52
33.4%
395
Or what? 6.8%
19
5.8%
22
3.7%
13
9.7%
17
6.0%
71
DK/No opinion 1.8%
5
1.6%
6
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
378
100.0%
352
100.0%
175

1184


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A Democrat 25.1%
145
36.4%
225
31.0%
370
A Republican 28.9%
167
27.5%
170
28.2%
337
An Independent 37.6%
217
29.4%
182
33.4%
399
Or what? 6.9%
40
5.2%
32
6.0%
72
DK/No opinion 1.4%
8
1.5%
9
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
618

1195


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
A Democrat 54.2%
13
24.3%
37
32.8%
127
30.4%
91
27.2%
66
40.4%
36
31.0%
370
A Republican 16.7%
4
19.1%
29
24.8%
96
31.8%
95
36.6%
89
27.0%
24
28.2%
337
An Independent 29.2%
7
34.2%
52
36.4%
141
31.8%
95
32.9%
80
25.8%
23
33.3%
398
Or what? 0.0%
0
15.8%
24
5.7%
22
5.4%
16
1.6%
4
5.6%
5
5.9%
71
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
6.6%
10
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.6%
4
1.1%
1
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
152
100.0%
387
100.0%
299
100.0%
243
100.0%
89

1194


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
A Democrat 26.5%
242
62.1%
72
34.6%
28
34.2%
27
31.0%
369
A Republican 32.9%
300
8.6%
10
11.1%
9
21.5%
17
28.3%
336
An Independent 33.5%
306
19.8%
23
46.9%
38
35.4%
28
33.2%
395
Or what? 5.6%
51
8.6%
10
7.4%
6
6.3%
5
6.1%
72
DK/No opinion 1.5%
14
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
116
100.0%
81
100.0%
79

1189


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
A Democrat 33.2%
76
25.9%
70
32.8%
146
30.8%
78
30.9%
370
A Republican 24.5%
56
28.9%
78
28.8%
128
30.0%
76
28.2%
338
An Independent 34.5%
79
34.4%
93
33.7%
150
30.8%
78
33.4%
400
Or what? 6.6%
15
9.6%
26
2.7%
12
7.5%
19
6.0%
72
DK/No opinion 1.3%
3
1.1%
3
2.0%
9
0.8%
2
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
270
100.0%
445
100.0%
253

1197


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
A Democrat 33.0%
189
28.2%
80
25.0%
31
45.2%
19
29.3%
46
31.0%
365
A Republican 29.0%
166
30.3%
86
41.1%
51
16.7%
7
15.9%
25
28.4%
335
An Independent 30.9%
177
34.9%
99
18.5%
23
35.7%
15
49.7%
78
33.2%
392
Or what? 5.2%
30
5.6%
16
14.5%
18
2.4%
1
3.8%
6
6.0%
71
DK/No opinion 1.7%
10
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
284
100.0%
124
100.0%
42
100.0%
157

1179


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
A Democrat 100.0%
370
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.9%
370
A Republican 0.0%
0
100.0%
338
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.3%
338
An Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
399
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.4%
399
Or what? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
72
0.0%
0
6.0%
72
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
17
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
338
100.0%
399
100.0%
72
100.0%
17

1196


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
A Democrat 30.5%
96
30.8%
249
30.7%
345
A Republican 21.0%
66
31.6%
256
28.6%
322
An Independent 32.7%
103
33.6%
272
33.4%
375
Or what? 12.4%
39
3.3%
27
5.9%
66
DK/No opinion 3.5%
11
0.6%
5
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
809

1124



Bookmark and Share