ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-INCOME (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If you added together the yearly incomes, before taxes, of all the members of your household for last year, 2001, would the total be: Less than $30,000, or $30,000 or more? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $30,000
  2) $30,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than $30,000 320 28.3% 28.3%
$30,000 or more 809 71.7% 100%
Missing 66
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than $30,000 31.3%
83
21.5%
78
21.2%
72
55.9%
85
28.4%
318
$30,000 or more 68.7%
182
78.5%
285
78.8%
268
44.1%
67
71.6%
802
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
363
100.0%
340
100.0%
152

1120


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $30,000 22.3%
120
33.8%
200
28.3%
320
$30,000 or more 77.7%
418
66.2%
391
71.7%
809
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
591

1129


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Less than $30,000 100.0%
16
65.2%
88
34.4%
128
21.4%
61
8.5%
20
7.1%
6
28.3%
319
$30,000 or more 0.0%
0
34.8%
47
65.6%
244
78.6%
224
91.5%
215
92.9%
79
71.7%
809
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
135
100.0%
372
100.0%
285
100.0%
235
100.0%
85

1128


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Less than $30,000 27.9%
242
30.8%
33
30.4%
24
30.0%
21
28.5%
320
$30,000 or more 72.1%
625
69.2%
74
69.6%
55
70.0%
49
71.5%
803
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
107
100.0%
79
100.0%
70

1123


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Less than $30,000 22.6%
47
30.4%
78
32.3%
138
24.1%
57
28.3%
320
$30,000 or more 77.4%
161
69.6%
179
67.7%
289
75.9%
180
71.7%
809
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
257
100.0%
427
100.0%
237

1129


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Less than $30,000 32.0%
173
20.9%
55
38.2%
47
16.2%
6
22.4%
34
28.2%
315
$30,000 or more 68.0%
368
79.1%
208
61.8%
76
83.8%
31
77.6%
118
71.8%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
263
100.0%
123
100.0%
37
100.0%
152

1116


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Less than $30,000 27.8%
96
20.5%
66
27.5%
103
59.1%
39
68.8%
11
28.0%
315
$30,000 or more 72.2%
249
79.5%
256
72.5%
272
40.9%
27
31.3%
5
72.0%
809
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
322
100.0%
375
100.0%
66
100.0%
16

1124


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Less than $30,000 100.0%
320
0.0%
0
28.3%
320
$30,000 or more 0.0%
0
100.0%
809
71.7%
809
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
809

1129



Bookmark and Share