ABC News Vatican Meeting - Expectations Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


TZONE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Time zone
  1) Eastern
  2) Central
  3) Mountain
  4) Pacific

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Eastern 591 49% 49%
Central 361 29.9% 78.9%
Mountain 73 6% 84.9%
Pacific 182 15.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Eastern 45.0%
126
49.5%
190
47.9%
169
55.7%
98
48.9%
583
Central 26.8%
75
30.5%
117
32.9%
116
28.4%
50
30.0%
358
Mountain 8.9%
25
5.2%
20
5.7%
20
4.5%
8
6.1%
73
Pacific 19.3%
54
14.8%
57
13.6%
48
11.4%
20
15.0%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
384
100.0%
353
100.0%
176

1193


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Eastern 47.8%
278
50.0%
313
48.9%
591
Central 29.6%
172
30.4%
190
30.0%
362
Mountain 7.0%
41
5.1%
32
6.0%
73
Pacific 15.6%
91
14.5%
91
15.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
626

1208


Education (I-EDUC)

Eighth grade or less Some high school Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated college Postgraduate TOTAL
Eastern 62.5%
15
51.9%
81
43.6%
170
48.2%
145
53.7%
130
51.7%
46
48.8%
587
Central 29.2%
7
34.6%
54
32.8%
128
26.2%
79
30.2%
73
22.5%
20
30.0%
361
Mountain 0.0%
0
3.8%
6
8.2%
32
5.6%
17
5.4%
13
5.6%
5
6.1%
73
Pacific 8.3%
2
9.6%
15
15.4%
60
19.9%
60
10.7%
26
20.2%
18
15.1%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
156
100.0%
390
100.0%
301
100.0%
242
100.0%
89

1202


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Eastern 50.2%
461
58.6%
68
20.0%
16
48.8%
39
48.9%
584
Central 29.7%
273
31.0%
36
36.3%
29
26.3%
21
30.0%
359
Mountain 6.2%
57
3.4%
4
8.8%
7
5.0%
4
6.0%
72
Pacific 13.9%
128
6.9%
8
35.0%
28
20.0%
16
15.1%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
116
100.0%
80
100.0%
80

1195


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census division = 1,2) Midwest (Census division = 3,4) South (Census division = 5,6,7) West (Census division = 8,9) TOTAL
Eastern 100.0%
231
40.2%
109
55.7%
251
0.0%
0
49.0%
591
Central 0.0%
0
59.4%
161
44.3%
200
0.0%
0
29.9%
361
Mountain 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
28.3%
72
6.0%
73
Pacific 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
71.7%
182
15.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
271
100.0%
451
100.0%
254

1207


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Eastern 51.6%
297
51.4%
146
41.1%
53
52.4%
22
41.0%
64
49.0%
582
Central 33.5%
193
29.6%
84
24.0%
31
21.4%
9
24.4%
38
29.9%
355
Mountain 4.3%
25
4.9%
14
12.4%
16
4.8%
2
9.6%
15
6.1%
72
Pacific 10.6%
61
14.1%
40
22.5%
29
21.4%
9
25.0%
39
15.0%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
284
100.0%
129
100.0%
42
100.0%
156

1187


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Eastern 48.4%
179
47.3%
160
51.8%
207
48.6%
35
35.3%
6
49.0%
587
Central 30.5%
113
29.9%
101
28.5%
114
25.0%
18
52.9%
9
29.7%
355
Mountain 4.6%
17
7.1%
24
6.3%
25
9.7%
7
0.0%
0
6.1%
73
Pacific 16.5%
61
15.7%
53
13.5%
54
16.7%
12
11.8%
2
15.2%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
338
100.0%
400
100.0%
72
100.0%
17

1197


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 or more TOTAL
Eastern 44.4%
142
50.3%
407
48.6%
549
Central 37.8%
121
27.4%
222
30.4%
343
Mountain 4.1%
13
6.3%
51
5.7%
64
Pacific 13.8%
44
15.9%
129
15.3%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
809

1129



Bookmark and Share