American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


APPBUDG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Who had the final say in approving the budget? (Check only one)
  1) Pastor(s)
  2) Church governing board or pastoral council
  3) Finance committee
  4) Congregation members
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Pastor(s) 105 17.9% 17.9%
Church governing board or pastoral council 177 30.3% 48.2%
Finance committee 15 2.6% 50.8%
Congregation members 285 48.7% 99.5%
Other 3 .5% 100%
Missing 41 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Pastor(s) 18.9%
20
0.0%
0
78.0%
85
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
105
Church governing board or pastoral council 50.0%
53
0.0%
0
9.2%
10
0.0%
0
92.7%
114
30.3%
177
Finance committee 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.6%
15
Congregation members 28.3%
30
100.0%
122
0.0%
0
100.0%
125
6.5%
8
48.7%
285
Other 2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Missing 19 4 16 0 3 42
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
122
100.0%
109
100.0%
125
100.0%
123

585


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Pastor(s) 28.0%
26
17.9%
32
9.5%
22
31.2%
24

0
17.9%
104
Church governing board or pastoral council 33.3%
31
33.0%
59
24.1%
56
37.7%
29

2
30.1%
175
Finance committee 4.3%
4
2.2%
4
2.2%
5
2.6%
2

0
2.6%
15
Congregation members 34.4%
32
46.9%
84
62.9%
146
28.6%
22

0
48.9%
284
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
3
Missing 11 9 16 5 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
179
100.0%
232
100.0%
77

2

581


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Pastor(s) 9.2%
10
25.5%
41
16.3%
13
18.0%
22
16.8%
19

2
17.9%
105
Church governing board or pastoral council 30.3%
33
31.1%
50
38.8%
31
24.6%
30
29.2%
33

0
30.3%
177
Finance committee 1.8%
2
3.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
3.5%
4

0
2.6%
15
Congregation members 58.7%
64
39.8%
64
43.8%
35
53.3%
65
50.4%
57

0
48.7%
285
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
3
Missing 2 5 10 14 9 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
161
100.0%
80
100.0%
122
100.0%
113

2

585


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Pastor(s) 7.3%
8
6.8%
10
6.7%
11
23.9%
16
63.3%
57

3
17.6%
102
Church governing board or pastoral council 37.3%
41
32.2%
47
32.1%
53
26.9%
18
16.7%
15

4
30.1%
174
Finance committee 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.8%
3
3.0%
2
7.8%
7

0
2.4%
14
Congregation members 55.5%
61
58.2%
85
58.8%
97
46.3%
31
12.2%
11

0
49.3%
285
Other 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
3
Missing 8 8 7 3 15 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
146
100.0%
165
100.0%
67
100.0%
90

7

578


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Pastor(s) 5.0%
12
10.1%
14
15.3%
11
54.2%
64

5
17.7%
101
Church governing board or pastoral council 33.1%
80
34.5%
48
31.9%
23
19.5%
23

2
30.5%
174
Finance committee 0.8%
2
1.4%
2
2.8%
2
7.6%
9

0
2.6%
15
Congregation members 60.3%
146
53.2%
74
50.0%
36
18.6%
22

6
48.7%
278
Other 0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
3
Missing 15 7 1 16 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
139
100.0%
72
100.0%
118

13

571


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Pastor(s) 17.2%
29
20.0%
17
24.7%
24
21.7%
33
2.4%
2

1
17.9%
105
Church governing board or pastoral council 41.4%
70
27.1%
23
33.0%
32
27.0%
41
13.4%
11

0
30.3%
177
Finance committee 1.2%
2
4.7%
4
4.1%
4
3.3%
5
0.0%
0

0
2.6%
15
Congregation members 40.2%
68
48.2%
41
38.1%
37
46.1%
70
84.1%
69

0
48.7%
285
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
3
Missing 14 5 4 10 8 0 41
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
85
100.0%
97
100.0%
152
100.0%
82

1

585