American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


LAYGIV1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What strategies were used to encourage lay giving to support the congregation's operating budget last year? For each of the following (a - g) check only one answer. -- Sermons on stewardship
  1) Pastor alone
  2) Laypersons alone
  3) Pastor and laypersons
  4) Did not have sermons

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Pastor alone 387 62% 62%
Laypersons alone 6 1% 63%
Pastor and laypersons 151 24.2% 87.2%
Did not have sermons 80 12.8% 100%
Missing 1 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Pastor alone 70.4%
88
64.0%
80
40.8%
51
66.4%
83
68.8%
86
62.1%
388
Laypersons alone 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Pastor and laypersons 20.0%
25
24.0%
30
28.0%
35
24.0%
30
24.0%
30
24.0%
150
Did not have sermons 9.6%
12
12.0%
15
26.4%
33
9.6%
12
7.2%
9
13.0%
81
Missing 0 0 0 1 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125

625


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Pastor alone 62.1%
64
63.8%
120
63.7%
158
53.6%
45

0
62.1%
387
Laypersons alone 1.9%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
3

0
1.1%
7
Pastor and laypersons 18.4%
19
20.7%
39
25.0%
62
35.7%
30

0
24.1%
150
Did not have sermons 17.5%
18
14.4%
27
11.3%
28
7.1%
6

2
12.7%
79
Missing 1 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
188
100.0%
248
100.0%
84

2

623


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Pastor alone 65.1%
71
62.4%
103
67.8%
61
59.6%
81
56.6%
69

2
61.9%
385
Laypersons alone 0.9%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.6%
2

0
1.1%
7
Pastor and laypersons 20.2%
22
18.8%
31
23.3%
21
28.7%
39
30.3%
37

1
24.1%
150
Did not have sermons 13.8%
15
17.6%
29
8.9%
8
10.3%
14
11.5%
14

0
12.9%
80
Missing 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
165
100.0%
90
100.0%
136
100.0%
122

3

622


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Pastor alone 76.1%
89
64.7%
99
60.8%
104
59.4%
41
46.7%
49

4
62.1%
382
Laypersons alone 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
3.8%
4

0
1.0%
6
Pastor and laypersons 17.1%
20
20.9%
32
26.3%
45
24.6%
17
32.4%
34

3
24.1%
148
Did not have sermons 6.8%
8
14.4%
22
12.9%
22
13.0%
9
17.1%
18

1
12.8%
79
Missing 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
153
100.0%
171
100.0%
69
100.0%
105

8

615


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Pastor alone 66.5%
171
66.9%
97
64.4%
47
45.2%
61

11
61.6%
376
Laypersons alone 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
6

0
1.0%
6
Pastor and laypersons 21.4%
55
24.1%
35
21.9%
16
31.9%
43

2
24.4%
149
Did not have sermons 12.1%
31
9.0%
13
13.7%
10
18.5%
25

1
13.0%
79
Missing 0 0 1 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
135

14

610


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Pastor alone 57.1%
104
60.7%
54
49.5%
50
73.9%
119
67.8%
61

0
62.3%
388
Laypersons alone 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
0.0%
0

0
1.0%
6
Pastor and laypersons 29.1%
53
33.7%
30
30.7%
31
13.7%
22
15.6%
14

0
24.1%
150
Did not have sermons 12.6%
23
5.6%
5
19.8%
20
9.9%
16
16.7%
15

1
12.7%
79
Missing 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
89
100.0%
101
100.0%
161
100.0%
90

1

623