American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


LAYGIV2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What strategies were used to encourage lay giving to support the congregation's operating budget last year? For each of the following (a - g) check only one answer. -- Appeals or testimonies during worship services
  1) Pastor alone
  2) Laypersons alone
  3) Pastor and laypersons
  4) Did not have appeals

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Pastor alone 78 12.6% 12.6%
Laypersons alone 128 20.6% 33.2%
Pastor and laypersons 281 45.2% 78.4%
Did not have appeals 134 21.6% 100%
Missing 4 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Pastor alone 14.5%
18
9.6%
12
29.8%
37
4.1%
5
4.8%
6
12.6%
78
Laypersons alone 9.7%
12
14.4%
18
8.1%
10
32.5%
40
38.4%
48
20.6%
128
Pastor and laypersons 62.1%
77
53.6%
67
32.3%
40
35.0%
43
44.0%
55
45.4%
282
Did not have appeals 13.7%
17
22.4%
28
29.8%
37
28.5%
35
12.8%
16
21.4%
133
Missing 1 0 1 3 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
125
100.0%
124
100.0%
123
100.0%
125

621


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Pastor alone 23.0%
23
10.1%
19
10.5%
26
12.0%
10

0
12.6%
78
Laypersons alone 24.0%
24
28.6%
54
15.3%
38
14.5%
12

0
20.6%
128
Pastor and laypersons 30.0%
30
35.4%
67
53.2%
132
61.4%
51

2
45.2%
280
Did not have appeals 23.0%
23
25.9%
49
21.0%
52
12.0%
10

0
21.6%
134
Missing 4 0 0 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
189
100.0%
248
100.0%
83

2

620


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Pastor alone 9.1%
10
17.8%
29
15.7%
14
7.4%
10
10.8%
13

1
12.3%
76
Laypersons alone 25.5%
28
18.4%
30
12.4%
11
26.7%
36
19.2%
23

0
20.7%
128
Pastor and laypersons 39.1%
43
34.4%
56
57.3%
51
50.4%
68
51.7%
62

1
45.4%
280
Did not have appeals 26.4%
29
29.4%
48
14.6%
13
15.6%
21
18.3%
22

1
21.6%
133
Missing 0 3 1 0 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
163
100.0%
89
100.0%
135
100.0%
120

3

617


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Pastor alone 12.2%
14
7.2%
11
11.0%
19
14.1%
10
23.8%
25

0
12.8%
79
Laypersons alone 19.1%
22
25.7%
39
21.4%
37
26.8%
19
10.5%
11

0
20.8%
128
Pastor and laypersons 44.3%
51
43.4%
66
48.6%
84
42.3%
30
42.9%
45

6
44.8%
276
Did not have appeals 24.3%
28
23.7%
36
19.1%
33
16.9%
12
22.9%
24

1
21.6%
133
Missing 3 1 0 0 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
152
100.0%
173
100.0%
71
100.0%
105

7

616


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Pastor alone 8.6%
22
11.0%
16
11.0%
8
21.6%
29

3
12.4%
75
Laypersons alone 20.0%
51
25.5%
37
27.4%
20
14.2%
19

2
20.9%
127
Pastor and laypersons 44.7%
114
48.3%
70
43.8%
32
41.8%
56

9
44.8%
272
Did not have appeals 26.7%
68
15.2%
22
17.8%
13
22.4%
30

1
21.9%
133
Missing 3 1 0 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
134

15

607


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Pastor alone 9.5%
17
8.9%
8
16.2%
16
15.4%
25
13.3%
12

1
12.6%
78
Laypersons alone 26.8%
48
26.7%
24
14.1%
14
17.3%
28
15.6%
14

0
20.6%
128
Pastor and laypersons 50.3%
90
54.4%
49
48.5%
48
37.7%
61
35.6%
32

0
45.2%
280
Did not have appeals 13.4%
24
10.0%
9
21.2%
21
29.6%
48
35.6%
32

0
21.6%
134
Missing 3 0 1 0 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
90
100.0%
99
100.0%
162
100.0%
90

1

620