American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


LAYGIV3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What strategies were used to encourage lay giving to support the congregation's operating budget last year? For each of the following (a - g) check only one answer. -- Distribution of promotional material
  1) At church only
  2) Mailed to members only
  3) At church and mailed
  4) Did not distribute materials

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At church only 108 17.3% 17.3%
Mailed to members only 36 5.8% 23.1%
At church and mailed 348 55.9% 79%
Did not distribute materials 131 21% 100%
Missing 3 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
At church only 21.8%
27
32.5%
41
18.5%
23
4.1%
5
8.7%
11
17.2%
107
Mailed to members only 3.2%
4
2.4%
3
7.3%
9
6.5%
8
9.5%
12
5.8%
36
At church and mailed 33.9%
42
42.1%
53
48.4%
60
81.3%
100
74.6%
94
56.0%
349
Did not distribute materials 41.1%
51
23.0%
29
25.8%
32
8.1%
10
7.1%
9
21.0%
131
Missing 0 0 0 3 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
126
100.0%
124
100.0%
123
100.0%
126

623


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
At church only 9.9%
10
11.1%
21
24.1%
60
19.0%
16

2
17.2%
107
Mailed to members only 9.9%
10
7.9%
15
3.2%
8
3.6%
3

0
5.8%
36
At church and mailed 55.4%
56
65.1%
123
49.0%
122
56.0%
47

0
55.9%
348
Did not distribute materials 24.8%
25
15.9%
30
23.7%
59
21.4%
18

0
21.2%
132
Missing 3 0 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
189
100.0%
249
100.0%
84

2

623


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
At church only 12.7%
14
20.1%
33
18.9%
17
10.4%
14
24.0%
29

0
17.3%
107
Mailed to members only 9.1%
10
7.3%
12
1.1%
1
5.2%
7
5.0%
6

0
5.8%
36
At church and mailed 60.9%
67
54.9%
90
52.2%
47
68.1%
92
43.0%
52

1
56.1%
348
Did not distribute materials 17.3%
19
17.7%
29
27.8%
25
16.3%
22
28.1%
34

2
20.8%
129
Missing 0 3 0 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
164
100.0%
90
100.0%
135
100.0%
121

3

620


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
At church only 30.4%
35
13.7%
21
17.9%
31
4.3%
3
12.4%
13

4
16.7%
103
Mailed to members only 5.2%
6
3.3%
5
7.5%
13
7.1%
5
6.7%
7

0
5.8%
36
At church and mailed 39.1%
45
54.9%
84
61.3%
106
71.4%
50
60.0%
63

0
56.5%
348
Did not distribute materials 25.2%
29
28.1%
43
13.3%
23
17.1%
12
21.0%
22

3
20.9%
129
Missing 3 0 0 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
153
100.0%
173
100.0%
70
100.0%
105

7

616


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
At church only 24.0%
61
15.1%
22
8.2%
6
12.7%
17

1
17.5%
106
Mailed to members only 4.3%
11
5.5%
8
8.2%
6
7.5%
10

1
5.8%
35
At church and mailed 47.2%
120
58.9%
86
71.2%
52
59.0%
79

11
55.5%
337
Did not distribute materials 24.4%
62
20.5%
30
12.3%
9
20.9%
28

1
21.3%
129
Missing 3 0 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
146
100.0%
73
100.0%
134

14

607


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
At church only 10.6%
19
16.7%
15
15.0%
15
19.8%
32
30.3%
27

0
17.4%
108
Mailed to members only 6.7%
12
4.4%
4
8.0%
8
4.9%
8
3.4%
3

0
5.6%
35
At church and mailed 66.7%
120
64.4%
58
54.0%
54
49.4%
80
40.4%
36

0
56.0%
348
Did not distribute materials 16.1%
29
14.4%
13
23.0%
23
25.9%
42
25.8%
23

1
20.9%
130
Missing 3 0 0 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
90
100.0%
100
100.0%
162
100.0%
89

1

621