American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


LAYGIV4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What strategies were used to encourage lay giving to support the congregation's operating budget last year? For each of the following (a - g) check only one answer. -- Canvassed very member by phone
  2) Laypersons alone
  3) Pastor and laypersons
  4) Did not canvass every member in person

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Laypersons alone 21 3.4% 3.4%
Pastor and laypersons 13 2.1% 5.5%
Did not canvass every member in person 584 94.5% 100%
Missing 7 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Laypersons alone 1.6%
2
1.6%
2
3.2%
4
4.1%
5
8.1%
10
3.7%
23
Pastor and laypersons 6.5%
8
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.8%
1
2.1%
13
Did not canvass every member in person 91.9%
113
96.8%
121
96.8%
121
94.3%
115
91.1%
113
94.2%
583
Missing 2 0 0 4 2 8
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
122
100.0%
124

619


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Laypersons alone 4.0%
4
3.7%
7
2.4%
6
3.7%
3

2
3.2%
20
Pastor and laypersons 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.8%
7
6.1%
5

0
2.1%
13
Did not canvass every member in person 96.0%
96
95.7%
180
94.7%
234
90.2%
74

0
94.7%
584
Missing 4 0 2 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
188
100.0%
247
100.0%
82

2

617


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Laypersons alone 5.5%
6
2.5%
4
2.3%
2
3.7%
5
3.3%
4

0
3.4%
21
Pastor and laypersons 1.8%
2
0.6%
1
4.5%
4
0.7%
1
5.0%
6

0
2.3%
14
Did not canvass every member in person 92.7%
102
96.9%
158
93.2%
82
95.5%
128
91.7%
111

3
94.3%
581
Missing 1 3 3 1 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
163
100.0%
88
100.0%
134
100.0%
121

3

616


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Laypersons alone 2.6%
3
1.3%
2
5.3%
9
4.3%
3
3.8%
4

0
3.4%
21
Pastor and laypersons 3.5%
4
1.3%
2
1.2%
2
1.4%
1
1.0%
1

3
1.6%
10
Did not canvass every member in person 93.9%
107
97.4%
149
93.5%
159
94.2%
65
95.2%
99

4
94.9%
579
Missing 3 2 1 1 1 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
153
100.0%
170
100.0%
69
100.0%
104

7

610


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Laypersons alone 2.0%
5
4.1%
6
5.6%
4
4.4%
6

0
3.5%
21
Pastor and laypersons 3.2%
8
0.7%
1
4.2%
3
0.7%
1

0
2.2%
13
Did not canvass every member in person 94.8%
238
95.2%
139
90.3%
65
94.8%
128

14
94.4%
570
Missing 5 0 1 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
146
100.0%
72
100.0%
135

14

604


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Laypersons alone 4.5%
8
6.8%
6
4.0%
4
1.3%
2
1.1%
1

0
3.4%
21
Pastor and laypersons 3.9%
7
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0

0
2.1%
13
Did not canvass every member in person 91.6%
164
89.8%
79
96.0%
97
96.9%
155
98.9%
89

1
94.5%
584
Missing 4 2 0 2 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
88
100.0%
101
100.0%
160
100.0%
90

1

618