American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


LAYGIV5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What strategies were used to encourage lay giving to support the congregation's operating budget last year? For each of the following (a - g) check only one answer. -- Canvassed every member in person
  1) Pastor alone
  2) Laypersons alone
  3) Pastor and laypersons
  4) Did not canvass every member in person

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Pastor alone 5 .8% .8%
Laypersons alone 38 6.1% 6.9%
Pastor and laypersons 24 3.9% 10.8%
Did not canvass every member in person 553 89.2% 100%
Missing 5 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Pastor alone 4.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Laypersons alone 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
10.7%
13
17.6%
22
6.1%
38
Pastor and laypersons 7.3%
9
1.6%
2
1.6%
2
6.6%
8
2.4%
3
3.9%
24
Did not canvass every member in person 88.7%
110
96.0%
120
98.4%
123
82.6%
100
80.0%
100
89.2%
553
Missing 2 0 0 4 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
121
100.0%
125

620


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Pastor alone 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
3.6%
3

0
0.8%
5
Laypersons alone 1.0%
1
11.2%
21
5.6%
14
2.4%
2

0
6.1%
38
Pastor and laypersons 1.0%
1
2.1%
4
6.4%
16
3.6%
3

0
3.9%
24
Did not canvass every member in person 98.0%
98
86.6%
162
87.1%
217
90.4%
75

2
89.2%
552
Missing 4 0 0 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
187
100.0%
249
100.0%
83

2

619


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Pastor alone 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
3

0
0.8%
5
Laypersons alone 7.3%
8
3.7%
6
3.4%
3
10.4%
14
5.8%
7

0
6.1%
38
Pastor and laypersons 2.7%
3
2.4%
4
3.4%
3
3.0%
4
9.1%
11

0
4.0%
25
Did not canvass every member in person 90.0%
99
93.9%
154
91.0%
81
86.6%
116
82.6%
100

3
89.0%
550
Missing 1 3 1 1 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
164
100.0%
89
100.0%
134
100.0%
121

3

618


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Pastor alone 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
0.5%
3
Laypersons alone 5.2%
6
7.1%
11
8.8%
15
5.7%
4
1.9%
2

0
6.2%
38
Pastor and laypersons 6.1%
7
5.2%
8
4.1%
7
1.4%
1
1.9%
2

0
4.1%
25
Did not canvass every member in person 87.0%
100
87.7%
135
86.5%
148
92.9%
65
96.2%
101

4
89.3%
549
Missing 3 0 1 1 1 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
154
100.0%
171
100.0%
70
100.0%
105

7

615


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Pastor alone 1.2%
3
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
5
Laypersons alone 5.5%
14
8.3%
12
11.0%
8
1.5%
2

1
5.9%
36
Pastor and laypersons 6.3%
16
2.1%
3
4.1%
3
1.5%
2

0
4.0%
24
Did not canvass every member in person 87.0%
220
89.0%
129
83.6%
61
97.0%
131

13
89.3%
541
Missing 4 0 1 1 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
135

14

606


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Pastor alone 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
5
Laypersons alone 6.1%
11
13.5%
12
7.9%
8
3.1%
5
2.2%
2

0
6.1%
38
Pastor and laypersons 4.5%
8
3.4%
3
5.0%
5
5.0%
8
0.0%
0

0
3.9%
24
Did not canvass every member in person 87.2%
156
83.1%
74
86.1%
87
91.9%
147
97.8%
88

1
89.2%
552
Missing 4 0 0 2 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
89
100.0%
101
100.0%
160
100.0%
90

1

619