American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


LAYGIV6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What strategies were used to encourage lay giving to support the congregation's operating budget last year? For each of the following (a - g) check only one answer. -- Canvassed some members by phone
  1) Pastor alone
  2) Laypersons alone
  3) Pastor and laypersons
  4) Did not do a partial canvass by phone

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Pastor alone 11 1.8% 1.8%
Laypersons alone 71 11.5% 13.3%
Pastor and laypersons 29 4.7% 18%
Did not do a partial canvass by phone 504 82% 100%
Missing 9 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Pastor alone 6.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
Laypersons alone 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
9.6%
12
16.5%
20
30.3%
37
11.7%
72
Pastor and laypersons 6.5%
8
4.8%
6
4.8%
6
3.3%
4
4.9%
6
4.9%
30
Did not do a partial canvass by phone 87.0%
107
92.9%
117
82.4%
103
80.2%
97
64.8%
79
81.5%
503
Missing 2 0 0 5 3 10
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
126
100.0%
125
100.0%
121
100.0%
122

617


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Pastor alone 2.0%
2
1.6%
3
1.6%
4
2.4%
2

0
1.8%
11
Laypersons alone 11.1%
11
16.5%
31
8.9%
22
8.5%
7

0
11.5%
71
Pastor and laypersons 6.1%
6
1.6%
3
5.7%
14
8.5%
7

0
4.9%
30
Did not do a partial canvass by phone 80.8%
80
80.3%
151
83.7%
206
80.5%
66

2
81.8%
503
Missing 4 1 3 1 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
188
100.0%
246
100.0%
82

2

615


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Pastor alone 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
2.3%
2
1.5%
2
4.1%
5

0
2.1%
13
Laypersons alone 8.2%
9
17.1%
28
3.5%
3
18.8%
25
5.7%
7

0
11.7%
72
Pastor and laypersons 5.5%
6
2.4%
4
9.3%
8
3.8%
5
4.9%
6

0
4.7%
29
Did not do a partial canvass by phone 86.4%
95
78.0%
128
84.9%
73
75.9%
101
85.2%
104

3
81.5%
501
Missing 1 3 4 2 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
164
100.0%
86
100.0%
133
100.0%
122

3

615


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Pastor alone 4.4%
5
1.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
3

2
1.8%
11
Laypersons alone 6.1%
7
9.9%
15
12.9%
22
15.7%
11
16.0%
17

0
11.8%
72
Pastor and laypersons 5.3%
6
5.3%
8
2.9%
5
4.3%
3
7.5%
8

0
4.9%
30
Did not do a partial canvass by phone 84.2%
96
83.6%
127
83.5%
142
80.0%
56
73.6%
78

5
81.5%
499
Missing 4 2 2 1 1 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
152
100.0%
170
100.0%
70
100.0%
106

7

612


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Pastor alone 3.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3

1
1.8%
11
Laypersons alone 8.8%
22
10.3%
15
19.4%
14
12.6%
17

3
11.3%
68
Pastor and laypersons 6.0%
15
2.1%
3
2.8%
2
5.9%
8

2
4.6%
28
Did not do a partial canvass by phone 82.1%
206
87.6%
127
77.8%
56
79.3%
107

8
82.3%
496
Missing 6 0 2 1 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
145
100.0%
72
100.0%
135

14

603


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Pastor alone 2.3%
4
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
3.3%
3

1
1.8%
11
Laypersons alone 15.3%
27
22.7%
20
7.9%
8
8.7%
14
3.3%
3

0
11.7%
72
Pastor and laypersons 5.7%
10
3.4%
3
4.0%
4
5.6%
9
3.3%
3

0
4.7%
29
Did not do a partial canvass by phone 76.7%
135
71.6%
63
88.1%
89
84.5%
136
90.0%
81

0
81.8%
504
Missing 6 2 0 2 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
88
100.0%
101
100.0%
161
100.0%
90

1

616