American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


LAYGIV7 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What strategies were used to encourage lay giving to support the congregation's operating budget last year? For each of the following (a - g) check only one answer. -- Canvassed some members in person
  1) Pastor alone
  2) Laypersons alone
  3) Pastor and laypersons
  4) Did not do a partial canvass in person

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Pastor alone 15 2.4% 2.4%
Laypersons alone 53 8.6% 11%
Pastor and laypersons 46 7.5% 18.5%
Did not do a partial canvass in person 503 81.5% 100%
Missing 8 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Pastor alone 7.3%
9
0.8%
1
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
15
Laypersons alone 0.8%
1
3.2%
4
3.2%
4
14.9%
18
22.1%
27
8.8%
54
Pastor and laypersons 6.5%
8
7.2%
9
8.7%
11
6.6%
8
7.4%
9
7.3%
45
Did not do a partial canvass in person 85.4%
105
88.8%
111
84.1%
106
78.5%
95
70.5%
86
81.5%
503
Missing 2 0 0 4 3 9
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
126
100.0%
121
100.0%
122

617


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Pastor alone 3.0%
3
2.7%
5
1.2%
3
4.8%
4

0
2.4%
15
Laypersons alone 10.0%
10
13.3%
25
5.7%
14
6.0%
5

0
8.8%
54
Pastor and laypersons 10.0%
10
6.4%
12
4.9%
12
14.5%
12

0
7.5%
46
Did not do a partial canvass in person 77.0%
77
77.7%
146
88.2%
216
74.7%
62

2
81.3%
501
Missing 4 1 3 1 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
188
100.0%
245
100.0%
83

2

616


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Pastor alone 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
3.4%
3
2.3%
3
6.6%
8

0
2.6%
16
Laypersons alone 13.6%
15
9.8%
16
4.6%
4
9.0%
12
5.0%
6

0
8.6%
53
Pastor and laypersons 6.4%
7
7.3%
12
8.0%
7
7.5%
10
7.4%
9

1
7.3%
45
Did not do a partial canvass in person 80.0%
88
81.7%
134
83.9%
73
81.2%
108
81.0%
98

2
81.5%
501
Missing 1 3 4 2 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
164
100.0%
87
100.0%
133
100.0%
121

3

615


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Pastor alone 6.2%
7
1.3%
2
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
2.9%
3

2
2.3%
14
Laypersons alone 7.1%
8
7.2%
11
11.2%
19
11.6%
8
6.7%
7

0
8.7%
53
Pastor and laypersons 5.3%
6
9.8%
15
5.3%
9
4.3%
3
10.5%
11

2
7.2%
44
Did not do a partial canvass in person 81.4%
92
81.7%
125
82.9%
141
82.6%
57
80.0%
84

4
81.8%
499
Missing 4 2 2 1 0 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
153
100.0%
170
100.0%
69
100.0%
105

8

610


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Pastor alone 4.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.9%
4

0
2.5%
15
Laypersons alone 7.2%
18
10.3%
15
15.5%
11
5.9%
8

1
8.6%
52
Pastor and laypersons 8.4%
21
6.2%
9
1.4%
1
9.6%
13

2
7.3%
44
Did not do a partial canvass in person 80.5%
202
83.4%
121
81.7%
58
81.6%
111

11
81.6%
492
Missing 6 0 2 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
145
100.0%
71
100.0%
136

14

603


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Pastor alone 4.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
3.3%
3

1
2.3%
14
Laypersons alone 9.7%
17
16.1%
14
8.0%
8
6.9%
11
3.3%
3

0
8.6%
53
Pastor and laypersons 6.3%
11
11.5%
10
7.0%
7
7.5%
12
4.4%
4

0
7.2%
44
Did not do a partial canvass in person 80.1%
141
72.4%
63
85.0%
85
83.1%
133
88.9%
80

0
81.9%
502
Missing 5 2 0 2 0 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
87
100.0%
100
100.0%
160
100.0%
90

1

613