American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


GIVENC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your program to encourage giving, which had the greater emphasis? (check only one.)
  1) Giving a certain percentage of income
  2) Supporting the programs of the church
  3) Half and half
  4) No such program

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Giving a certain percentage of income 238 38.4% 38.4%
Supporting the programs of the church 186 30% 68.4%
Half and half 138 22.3% 90.7%
No such program 58 9.4% 100.1%
Missing 4 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Giving a certain percentage of income 66.1%
82
45.6%
57
18.5%
23
39.5%
49
22.4%
28
38.4%
239
Supporting the programs of the church 11.3%
14
20.0%
25
47.6%
59
29.8%
37
40.8%
51
29.9%
186
Half and half 14.5%
18
24.8%
31
18.5%
23
24.2%
30
28.8%
36
22.2%
138
No such program 8.1%
10
9.6%
12
15.3%
19
6.5%
8
8.0%
10
9.5%
59
Missing 2 0 0 3 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
125
100.0%
124
100.0%
124
100.0%
125

622


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Giving a certain percentage of income 36.3%
37
34.9%
65
39.5%
98
45.2%
38

0
38.4%
238
Supporting the programs of the church 34.3%
35
33.3%
62
26.6%
66
26.2%
22

2
29.8%
185
Half and half 17.6%
18
20.4%
38
25.0%
62
23.8%
20

0
22.3%
138
No such program 11.8%
12
11.3%
21
8.9%
22
4.8%
4

0
9.5%
59
Missing 3 2 0 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
186
100.0%
248
100.0%
84

2

620


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Giving a certain percentage of income 27.3%
30
23.2%
38
53.9%
48
43.7%
59
51.6%
63

0
38.4%
238
Supporting the programs of the church 36.4%
40
42.1%
69
19.1%
17
28.9%
39
15.6%
19

2
29.7%
184
Half and half 23.6%
26
23.2%
38
19.1%
17
20.7%
28
24.6%
30

1
22.4%
139
No such program 12.7%
14
11.6%
19
7.9%
7
6.7%
9
8.2%
10

0
9.5%
59
Missing 0 3 2 0 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
164
100.0%
89
100.0%
135
100.0%
122

3

620


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Giving a certain percentage of income 35.7%
41
42.9%
66
47.4%
81
35.2%
25
22.9%
24

2
38.5%
237
Supporting the programs of the church 27.0%
31
26.0%
40
28.1%
48
26.8%
19
44.8%
47

2
30.0%
185
Half and half 22.6%
26
22.7%
35
19.3%
33
26.8%
19
21.9%
23

3
22.1%
136
No such program 14.8%
17
8.4%
13
5.3%
9
11.3%
8
10.5%
11

1
9.4%
58
Missing 3 0 1 0 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
154
100.0%
171
100.0%
71
100.0%
105

8

616


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Giving a certain percentage of income 39.6%
101
41.7%
60
47.9%
35
27.4%
37

5
38.4%
233
Supporting the programs of the church 25.9%
66
31.3%
45
21.9%
16
39.3%
53

6
29.7%
180
Half and half 23.5%
60
21.5%
31
21.9%
16
22.2%
30

2
22.6%
137
No such program 11.0%
28
5.6%
8
8.2%
6
11.1%
15

1
9.4%
57
Missing 3 1 0 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
144
100.0%
73
100.0%
135

14

607


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Giving a certain percentage of income 40.6%
73
51.7%
46
33.0%
33
30.2%
49
42.2%
38

0
38.5%
239
Supporting the programs of the church 31.1%
56
22.5%
20
32.0%
32
35.8%
58
22.2%
20

0
30.0%
186
Half and half 21.1%
38
23.6%
21
27.0%
27
22.2%
36
17.8%
16

0
22.2%
138
No such program 7.2%
13
2.2%
2
8.0%
8
11.7%
19
17.8%
16

1
9.3%
58
Missing 3 0 1 1 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
89
100.0%
100
100.0%
162
100.0%
90

1

621