American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


GIVMETH1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did your congregation use any of the following? -- Pledge cards or commitment cards
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 307 49.1% 49.1%
Checked (yes) 318 50.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Not checked (no) 57.6%
72
82.4%
103
54.4%
68
40.8%
51
10.5%
13
49.2%
307
Checked (yes) 42.4%
53
17.6%
22
45.6%
57
59.2%
74
89.5%
111
50.8%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
124

624


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 47.1%
49
47.3%
89
56.0%
139
36.1%
30

0
49.3%
307
Checked (yes) 52.9%
55
52.7%
99
44.0%
109
63.9%
53

2
50.7%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
188
100.0%
248
100.0%
83

2

623


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 54.5%
60
51.8%
86
59.6%
53
31.9%
43
51.6%
63

2
49.0%
305
Checked (yes) 45.5%
50
48.2%
80
40.4%
36
68.1%
92
48.4%
59

1
51.0%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
135
100.0%
122

3

622


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 56.4%
66
58.2%
89
42.4%
73
40.8%
29
42.5%
45

6
48.8%
302
Checked (yes) 43.6%
51
41.8%
64
57.6%
99
59.2%
42
57.5%
61

1
51.2%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
153
100.0%
172
100.0%
71
100.0%
106

7

619


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 57.2%
147
48.3%
70
37.0%
27
45.9%
62

1
50.2%
306
Checked (yes) 42.8%
110
51.7%
75
63.0%
46
54.1%
73

13
49.8%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
135

14

610


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 35.5%
65
30.0%
27
47.0%
47
61.7%
100
76.7%
69

0
49.3%
308
Checked (yes) 64.5%
118
70.0%
63
53.0%
53
38.3%
62
23.3%
21

1
50.7%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
90
100.0%
100
100.0%
162
100.0%
90

1

625