American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


GIVMETH2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did your congregation use any of the following? -- Numbered envelopes
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 177 28.3% 28.3%
Checked (yes) 448 71.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Not checked (no) 80.8%
101
34.4%
43
6.4%
8
6.4%
8
12.8%
16
28.2%
176
Checked (yes) 19.2%
24
65.6%
82
93.6%
117
93.6%
117
87.2%
109
71.8%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125

625


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 13.5%
14
20.7%
39
37.9%
94
34.5%
29

2
28.2%
176
Checked (yes) 86.5%
90
79.3%
149
62.1%
154
65.5%
55

0
71.8%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
188
100.0%
248
100.0%
84

2

624


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 10.0%
11
19.3%
32
46.7%
42
27.4%
37
45.9%
56

0
28.6%
178
Checked (yes) 90.0%
99
80.7%
134
53.3%
48
72.6%
98
54.1%
66

3
71.4%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
166
100.0%
90
100.0%
135
100.0%
122

3

623


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 45.3%
53
33.3%
51
29.1%
50
14.3%
10
9.4%
10

4
28.2%
174
Checked (yes) 54.7%
64
66.7%
102
70.9%
122
85.7%
60
90.6%
96

3
71.8%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
153
100.0%
172
100.0%
70
100.0%
106

7

618


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 37.4%
96
34.5%
50
17.8%
13
11.9%
16

1
28.7%
175
Checked (yes) 62.6%
161
65.5%
95
82.2%
60
88.1%
119

13
71.3%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
135

14

610


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 24.0%
44
25.6%
23
35.0%
35
26.1%
42
36.7%
33

0
28.4%
177
Checked (yes) 76.0%
139
74.4%
67
65.0%
65
73.9%
119
63.3%
57

1
71.6%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
90
100.0%
100
100.0%
161
100.0%
90

1

624