American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


GIVMETH3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did your congregation use any of the following? -- Monthly or quarterly receipts
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 351 56.2% 56.2%
Checked (yes) 274 43.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Not checked (no) 76.8%
96
60.8%
76
84.0%
105
28.0%
35
32.0%
40
56.3%
352
Checked (yes) 23.2%
29
39.2%
49
16.0%
20
72.0%
90
68.0%
85
43.7%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125

625


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 65.0%
67
47.9%
90
57.3%
142
60.2%
50

2
56.1%
349
Checked (yes) 35.0%
36
52.1%
98
42.7%
106
39.8%
33

0
43.9%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
188
100.0%
248
100.0%
83

2

622


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 50.0%
55
59.6%
99
68.5%
61
43.0%
58
61.5%
75

3
55.9%
348
Checked (yes) 50.0%
55
40.4%
67
31.5%
28
57.0%
77
38.5%
47

0
44.1%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
135
100.0%
122

3

622


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 68.4%
80
49.7%
76
45.9%
79
47.1%
33
73.3%
77

6
55.9%
345
Checked (yes) 31.6%
37
50.3%
77
54.1%
93
52.9%
37
26.7%
28

1
44.1%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
153
100.0%
172
100.0%
70
100.0%
105

7

617


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 56.0%
144
51.0%
74
43.8%
32
68.9%
93

8
56.2%
343
Checked (yes) 44.0%
113
49.0%
71
56.2%
41
31.1%
42

6
43.8%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
135

14

610


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 49.2%
90
51.7%
46
59.0%
59
61.5%
99
62.2%
56

1
56.2%
350
Checked (yes) 50.8%
93
48.3%
43
41.0%
41
38.5%
62
37.8%
34

0
43.8%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
89
100.0%
100
100.0%
161
100.0%
90

1

623