American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


GIVMETH4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did your congregation use any of the following? -- Annual receipts
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 221 35.4% 35.4%
Checked (yes) 403 64.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Not checked (no) 22.6%
28
39.2%
49
49.6%
62
33.3%
42
32.0%
40
35.4%
221
Checked (yes) 77.4%
96
60.8%
76
50.4%
63
66.7%
84
68.0%
85
64.6%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
126
100.0%
125

625


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 45.2%
47
34.6%
65
36.5%
91
22.9%
19

0
35.6%
222
Checked (yes) 54.8%
57
65.4%
123
63.5%
158
77.1%
64

2
64.4%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
188
100.0%
249
100.0%
83

2

624


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 40.0%
44
46.4%
77
23.3%
21
28.1%
38
32.0%
39

2
35.2%
219
Checked (yes) 60.0%
66
53.6%
89
76.7%
69
71.9%
97
68.0%
83

1
64.8%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
166
100.0%
90
100.0%
135
100.0%
122

3

623


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 48.7%
57
32.0%
49
26.7%
46
31.4%
22
43.8%
46

0
35.7%
220
Checked (yes) 51.3%
60
68.0%
104
73.3%
126
68.6%
48
56.2%
59

7
64.3%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
153
100.0%
172
100.0%
70
100.0%
105

7

617


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 41.6%
107
26.2%
38
20.5%
15
43.0%
58

3
35.7%
218
Checked (yes) 58.4%
150
73.8%
107
79.5%
58
57.0%
77

11
64.3%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
135

14

610


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 25.7%
47
26.7%
24
34.0%
34
42.9%
69
53.3%
48

0
35.6%
222
Checked (yes) 74.3%
136
73.3%
66
66.0%
66
57.1%
92
46.7%
42

1
64.4%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
90
100.0%
100
100.0%
161
100.0%
90

1

624