American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


GIVMETH5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did your congregation use any of the following? -- Other
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 580 92.8% 92.8%
Checked (yes) 45 7.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Not checked (no) 93.6%
117
91.2%
114
94.4%
118
91.2%
114
93.6%
117
92.8%
580
Checked (yes) 6.4%
8
8.8%
11
5.6%
7
8.8%
11
6.4%
8
7.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125

625


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.2%
99
92.6%
174
92.3%
229
92.8%
77

2
92.9%
579
Checked (yes) 4.8%
5
7.4%
14
7.7%
19
7.2%
6

0
7.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
188
100.0%
248
100.0%
83

2

623


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 91.8%
101
92.8%
154
89.9%
80
95.6%
129
93.4%
113

3
92.9%
577
Checked (yes) 8.2%
9
7.2%
12
10.1%
9
4.4%
6
6.6%
8

0
7.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
135
100.0%
121

3

621


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 94.9%
111
95.5%
147
90.1%
155
92.9%
65
90.6%
96

7
92.7%
574
Checked (yes) 5.1%
6
4.5%
7
9.9%
17
7.1%
5
9.4%
10

0
7.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
154
100.0%
172
100.0%
70
100.0%
106

7

619


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.3%
245
89.0%
130
90.5%
67
91.9%
124

14
92.5%
566
Checked (yes) 4.7%
12
11.0%
16
9.5%
7
8.1%
11

0
7.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
146
100.0%
74
100.0%
135

14

612


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 94.0%
171
90.0%
81
95.0%
95
91.4%
148
93.3%
84

1
92.8%
579
Checked (yes) 6.0%
11
10.0%
9
5.0%
5
8.6%
14
6.7%
6

0
7.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
90
100.0%
100
100.0%
162
100.0%
90

1

624