American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


MAILCONT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What procedures were used concerning mailing in contributions? (Check one.)
  1) Postal envelopes were provided to encourage contributions by mail.
  2) Contributions by mail were accepted, but postal envelopes were not provided.
  3) Mailing in contributions was discouraged.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Postal envelopes were provided to encourage contributions by mail. 46 7.4% 7.4%
Contributions by mail were accepted, but postal envelopes were not provided. 533 85.8% 93.2%
Mailing in contributions was discouraged. 42 6.8% 100%
Missing 4 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Postal envelopes were provided to encourage contributions by mail. 0.8%
1
1.6%
2
8.1%
10
9.8%
12
16.7%
21
7.4%
46
Contributions by mail were accepted, but postal envelopes were not provided. 85.6%
107
90.4%
113
80.6%
100
89.4%
110
82.5%
104
85.7%
534
Mailing in contributions was discouraged. 13.6%
17
8.0%
10
11.3%
14
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
6.9%
43
Missing 0 1 1 3 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
124
100.0%
123
100.0%
126

623


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Postal envelopes were provided to encourage contributions by mail. 8.0%
8
8.5%
16
4.5%
11
14.5%
12

0
7.6%
47
Contributions by mail were accepted, but postal envelopes were not provided. 89.0%
89
86.2%
163
89.5%
221
71.1%
59

0
85.9%
532
Mailing in contributions was discouraged. 3.0%
3
5.3%
10
6.1%
15
14.5%
12

2
6.5%
40
Missing 4 0 1 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
189
100.0%
247
100.0%
83

2

619


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Postal envelopes were provided to encourage contributions by mail. 8.2%
9
6.2%
10
2.2%
2
11.9%
16
7.4%
9

0
7.4%
46
Contributions by mail were accepted, but postal envelopes were not provided. 89.1%
98
88.9%
144
87.6%
78
80.7%
109
82.8%
101

3
85.8%
530
Mailing in contributions was discouraged. 2.7%
3
4.9%
8
10.1%
9
7.4%
10
9.8%
12

0
6.8%
42
Missing 0 4 0 1 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
162
100.0%
89
100.0%
135
100.0%
122

3

618


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Postal envelopes were provided to encourage contributions by mail. 1.7%
2
7.2%
11
7.6%
13
5.7%
4
15.2%
16

0
7.5%
46
Contributions by mail were accepted, but postal envelopes were not provided. 86.1%
99
87.6%
134
89.0%
153
87.1%
61
78.1%
82

4
86.0%
529
Mailing in contributions was discouraged. 12.2%
14
5.2%
8
3.5%
6
7.1%
5
6.7%
7

3
6.5%
40
Missing 3 0 1 0 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
153
100.0%
172
100.0%
70
100.0%
105

7

615


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Postal envelopes were provided to encourage contributions by mail. 4.3%
11
8.3%
12
8.2%
6
10.4%
14

3
7.1%
43
Contributions by mail were accepted, but postal envelopes were not provided. 87.8%
224
86.9%
126
90.4%
66
80.7%
109

9
86.3%
525
Mailing in contributions was discouraged. 7.8%
20
4.8%
7
1.4%
1
8.9%
12

2
6.6%
40
Missing 3 1 0 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
135

14

608


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Postal envelopes were provided to encourage contributions by mail. 11.7%
21
13.3%
12
4.0%
4
4.3%
7
2.2%
2

0
7.4%
46
Contributions by mail were accepted, but postal envelopes were not provided. 81.1%
146
82.2%
74
91.9%
91
88.2%
142
87.8%
79

1
85.8%
532
Mailing in contributions was discouraged. 7.2%
13
4.4%
4
4.0%
4
7.5%
12
10.0%
9

0
6.8%
42
Missing 3 0 2 0 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
90
100.0%
99
100.0%
161
100.0%
90

1

620