American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


CTEACH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of the following is emphasized most strongly in your congregation? (Check one.)
  1) Helping others to commit their lives to Christ. Personal morality and social actions are secondary to this.
  2) Helping to change unjust and oppressive social structures or to alleviate human misery.
  3) Following the life and teachings of Jesus as the basis for spiritual growth and personal fulfillment.
  4) Faithfully participating in the tradition and sacraments of the Church. Other concerns are secondary to maintaining the historical integrity and continuity of the faith.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Helping others to commit their lives to Christ. Personal morality and social actions are secondary to this. 174 28.7% 28.7%
Helping to change unjust and oppressive social structures or to alleviate human misery. 17 2.8% 31.5%
Following the life and teachings of Jesus as the basis for spiritual growth and personal fulfillment. 347 57.2% 88.7%
Faithfully participating in the tradition and sacraments of the Church. Other concerns are secondary to maintaining the historical integrity and continuity of the faith. 69 11.4% 100.1%
Missing 17 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Helping others to commit their lives to Christ. Personal morality and social actions are secondary to this. 50.4%
63
54.5%
67
5.1%
6
10.1%
12
21.3%
26
28.7%
174
Helping to change unjust and oppressive social structures or to alleviate human misery. 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.6%
3
2.5%
3
8.2%
10
2.8%
17
Following the life and teachings of Jesus as the basis for spiritual growth and personal fulfillment. 49.6%
62
44.7%
55
62.4%
73
62.2%
74
67.2%
82
57.1%
346
Faithfully participating in the tradition and sacraments of the Church. Other concerns are secondary to maintaining the historical integrity and continuity of the faith. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.9%
35
25.2%
30
3.3%
4
11.4%
69
Missing 0 2 7 6 3 18
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
119
100.0%
122

606


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Helping others to commit their lives to Christ. Personal morality and social actions are secondary to this. 12.4%
12
21.5%
39
38.2%
94
33.3%
27

2
28.4%
172
Helping to change unjust and oppressive social structures or to alleviate human misery. 2.1%
2
6.1%
11
1.2%
3
1.2%
1

0
2.8%
17
Following the life and teachings of Jesus as the basis for spiritual growth and personal fulfillment. 67.0%
65
60.8%
110
51.6%
127
55.6%
45

0
57.4%
347
Faithfully participating in the tradition and sacraments of the Church. Other concerns are secondary to maintaining the historical integrity and continuity of the faith. 18.6%
18
11.6%
21
8.9%
22
9.9%
8

0
11.4%
69
Missing 6 7 2 3 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
181
100.0%
246
100.0%
81

2

605


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Helping others to commit their lives to Christ. Personal morality and social actions are secondary to this. 19.6%
21
19.0%
30
46.1%
41
28.0%
37
38.1%
45

0
28.8%
174
Helping to change unjust and oppressive social structures or to alleviate human misery. 1.9%
2
3.2%
5
1.1%
1
3.0%
4
4.2%
5

0
2.8%
17
Following the life and teachings of Jesus as the basis for spiritual growth and personal fulfillment. 57.9%
62
65.2%
103
51.7%
46
53.8%
71
52.5%
62

3
57.0%
344
Faithfully participating in the tradition and sacraments of the Church. Other concerns are secondary to maintaining the historical integrity and continuity of the faith. 20.6%
22
12.7%
20
1.1%
1
15.2%
20
5.1%
6

0
11.4%
69
Missing 4 7 1 3 3 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
158
100.0%
89
100.0%
132
100.0%
118

3

604


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Helping others to commit their lives to Christ. Personal morality and social actions are secondary to this. 36.6%
41
33.8%
52
24.6%
42
35.8%
24
14.1%
14

3
28.7%
173
Helping to change unjust and oppressive social structures or to alleviate human misery. 5.4%
6
2.6%
4
2.9%
5
1.5%
1
1.0%
1

0
2.8%
17
Following the life and teachings of Jesus as the basis for spiritual growth and personal fulfillment. 50.9%
57
54.5%
84
62.6%
107
55.2%
37
59.6%
59

4
57.0%
344
Faithfully participating in the tradition and sacraments of the Church. Other concerns are secondary to maintaining the historical integrity and continuity of the faith. 7.1%
8
9.1%
14
9.9%
17
7.5%
5
25.3%
25

0
11.4%
69
Missing 6 0 1 4 7 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
154
100.0%
171
100.0%
67
100.0%
99

7

603


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Helping others to commit their lives to Christ. Personal morality and social actions are secondary to this. 33.2%
83
27.4%
40
35.6%
26
18.9%
24

2
29.0%
173
Helping to change unjust and oppressive social structures or to alleviate human misery. 3.6%
9
2.1%
3
2.7%
2
1.6%
2

2
2.7%
16
Following the life and teachings of Jesus as the basis for spiritual growth and personal fulfillment. 54.8%
137
59.6%
87
56.2%
41
59.1%
75

7
57.0%
340
Faithfully participating in the tradition and sacraments of the Church. Other concerns are secondary to maintaining the historical integrity and continuity of the faith. 8.4%
21
11.0%
16
5.5%
4
20.5%
26

2
11.2%
67
Missing 7 0 1 9 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
146
100.0%
73
100.0%
127

13

596


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Helping others to commit their lives to Christ. Personal morality and social actions are secondary to this. 30.9%
54
28.1%
25
30.6%
30
23.9%
37
30.7%
27

0
28.6%
173
Helping to change unjust and oppressive social structures or to alleviate human misery. 2.9%
5
4.5%
4
2.0%
2
3.9%
6
0.0%
0

0
2.8%
17
Following the life and teachings of Jesus as the basis for spiritual growth and personal fulfillment. 57.7%
101
56.2%
50
50.0%
49
61.9%
96
56.8%
50

1
57.2%
346
Faithfully participating in the tradition and sacraments of the Church. Other concerns are secondary to maintaining the historical integrity and continuity of the faith. 8.6%
15
11.2%
10
17.3%
17
10.3%
16
12.5%
11

0
11.4%
69
Missing 7 2 3 5 1 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
89
100.0%
98
100.0%
155
100.0%
88

1

605