American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


TFAITH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your congregation's approach to interpreting and teaching the biblical meaning of Christian faith and the Church? (Check one.)
  1) There is one best or true interpretation and our congregation or denomination comes closest to teaching it.
  2) There is one best or true interpretation, but no church can legitimately claim to be closer to it than another.
  3) There are probably many interpretations which are equally valid, so many churches may be correctly teaching Christian faith.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
There is one best or true interpretation and our congregation or denomination comes closest to teaching it. 319 51.7% 51.7%
There is one best or true interpretation, but no church can legitimately claim to be closer to it than another. 109 17.7% 69.4%
There are probably many interpretations which are equally valid, so many churches may be correctly teaching Christian faith. 189 30.6% 100%
Missing 7 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
There is one best or true interpretation and our congregation or denomination comes closest to teaching it. 78.2%
97
64.3%
81
83.1%
103
24.4%
29
7.2%
9
51.6%
319
There is one best or true interpretation, but no church can legitimately claim to be closer to it than another. 12.1%
15
24.6%
31
0.8%
1
24.4%
29
27.2%
34
17.8%
110
There are probably many interpretations which are equally valid, so many churches may be correctly teaching Christian faith. 9.7%
12
11.1%
14
16.1%
20
51.3%
61
65.6%
82
30.6%
189
Missing 1 0 1 5 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
126
100.0%
124
100.0%
119
100.0%
125

618


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
There is one best or true interpretation and our congregation or denomination comes closest to teaching it. 57.0%
57
40.6%
76
56.3%
139
55.4%
46

2
51.5%
318
There is one best or true interpretation, but no church can legitimately claim to be closer to it than another. 17.0%
17
17.1%
32
19.0%
47
16.9%
14

0
17.8%
110
There are probably many interpretations which are equally valid, so many churches may be correctly teaching Christian faith. 26.0%
26
42.2%
79
24.7%
61
27.7%
23

0
30.6%
189
Missing 5 1 1 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
187
100.0%
247
100.0%
83

2

617


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
There is one best or true interpretation and our congregation or denomination comes closest to teaching it. 37.0%
40
46.3%
75
68.5%
61
46.6%
62
64.5%
78

3
51.5%
316
There is one best or true interpretation, but no church can legitimately claim to be closer to it than another. 23.1%
25
14.8%
24
15.7%
14
18.0%
24
17.4%
21

0
17.6%
108
There are probably many interpretations which are equally valid, so many churches may be correctly teaching Christian faith. 39.8%
43
38.9%
63
15.7%
14
35.3%
47
18.2%
22

0
30.8%
189
Missing 2 4 0 1 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
162
100.0%
89
100.0%
133
100.0%
121

3

613


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
There is one best or true interpretation and our congregation or denomination comes closest to teaching it. 44.3%
51
45.4%
69
45.6%
78
57.1%
40
73.3%
77

6
51.4%
315
There is one best or true interpretation, but no church can legitimately claim to be closer to it than another. 22.6%
26
21.7%
33
19.3%
33
14.3%
10
6.7%
7

1
17.8%
109
There are probably many interpretations which are equally valid, so many churches may be correctly teaching Christian faith. 33.0%
38
32.9%
50
35.1%
60
28.6%
20
20.0%
21

0
30.8%
189
Missing 3 2 1 1 1 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
152
100.0%
171
100.0%
70
100.0%
105

7

613


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
There is one best or true interpretation and our congregation or denomination comes closest to teaching it. 42.7%
108
49.0%
71
47.2%
34
73.3%
99

8
51.6%
312
There is one best or true interpretation, but no church can legitimately claim to be closer to it than another. 22.1%
56
19.3%
28
23.6%
17
5.9%
8

0
18.0%
109
There are probably many interpretations which are equally valid, so many churches may be correctly teaching Christian faith. 35.2%
89
31.7%
46
29.2%
21
20.7%
28

6
30.4%
184
Missing 4 1 1 1 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
145
100.0%
72
100.0%
135

14

605


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
There is one best or true interpretation and our congregation or denomination comes closest to teaching it. 50.8%
91
48.9%
43
59.2%
58
51.6%
82
48.9%
44

0
51.8%
318
There is one best or true interpretation, but no church can legitimately claim to be closer to it than another. 19.0%
34
18.2%
16
10.2%
10
16.4%
26
25.6%
23

0
17.8%
109
There are probably many interpretations which are equally valid, so many churches may be correctly teaching Christian faith. 30.2%
54
33.0%
29
30.6%
30
32.1%
51
25.6%
23

1
30.5%
187
Missing 3 1 2 2 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
88
100.0%
98
100.0%
159
100.0%
90

1

614