American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


ABST1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Does your congregation teach that Christian life should be safeguarded through abstinence from certain kinds of: -- Food?
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 592 94.9% 94.9%
Checked (yes) 32 5.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Not checked (no) 92.8%
116
94.4%
118
86.4%
108
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
94.7%
592
Checked (yes) 7.2%
9
5.6%
7
13.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125

625


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 95.2%
99
96.3%
181
95.2%
236
92.8%
77

0
95.2%
593
Checked (yes) 4.8%
5
3.7%
7
4.8%
12
7.2%
6

2
4.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
188
100.0%
248
100.0%
83

2

623


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 97.3%
107
98.2%
163
92.2%
83
91.1%
123
94.2%
114

3
94.9%
590
Checked (yes) 2.7%
3
1.8%
3
7.8%
7
8.9%
12
5.8%
7

0
5.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
166
100.0%
90
100.0%
135
100.0%
121

3

622


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 93.2%
109
98.7%
152
97.7%
168
92.9%
65
88.6%
93

5
95.0%
587
Checked (yes) 6.8%
8
1.3%
2
2.3%
4
7.1%
5
11.4%
12

2
5.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
154
100.0%
172
100.0%
70
100.0%
105

7

618


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.1%
247
97.2%
141
94.5%
69
90.4%
122

12
94.9%
579
Checked (yes) 3.9%
10
2.8%
4
5.5%
4
9.6%
13

2
5.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
135

14

610


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 92.9%
169
95.6%
86
95.0%
96
95.1%
154
96.7%
87

1
94.7%
592
Checked (yes) 7.1%
13
4.4%
4
5.0%
5
4.9%
8
3.3%
3

0
5.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
90
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
90

1

625