American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


ABST2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Does your congregation teach that Christian life should be safeguarded through abstinence from: -- Alcohol and/or tobacco?
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 386 61.8% 61.8%
Checked (yes) 239 38.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Not checked (no) 6.4%
8
15.2%
19
96.0%
120
96.0%
121
95.2%
119
61.8%
387
Checked (yes) 93.6%
117
84.8%
106
4.0%
5
4.0%
5
4.8%
6
38.2%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
126
100.0%
125

626


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 84.6%
88
74.5%
140
43.0%
107
61.4%
51

0
61.9%
386
Checked (yes) 15.4%
16
25.5%
48
57.0%
142
38.6%
32

2
38.1%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
188
100.0%
249
100.0%
83

2

624


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 75.5%
83
83.1%
138
36.7%
33
60.0%
81
40.2%
49

3
61.6%
384
Checked (yes) 24.5%
27
16.9%
28
63.3%
57
40.0%
54
59.8%
73

0
38.4%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
166
100.0%
90
100.0%
135
100.0%
122

3

623


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 44.1%
52
56.5%
87
64.0%
110
61.4%
43
89.5%
94

1
62.4%
386
Checked (yes) 55.9%
66
43.5%
67
36.0%
62
38.6%
27
10.5%
11

6
37.6%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
154
100.0%
172
100.0%
70
100.0%
105

7

619


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 52.1%
134
56.8%
83
65.8%
48
80.9%
110

12
61.3%
375
Checked (yes) 47.9%
123
43.2%
63
34.2%
25
19.1%
26

2
38.7%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
146
100.0%
73
100.0%
136

14

612


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 62.6%
114
65.6%
59
58.4%
59
67.9%
110
48.3%
43

1
61.7%
385
Checked (yes) 37.4%
68
34.4%
31
41.6%
42
32.1%
52
51.7%
46

0
38.3%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
90
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
89

1

624