American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


ABST3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Does your congregation teach that Christian life should be safeguarded through abstinence from: -- Gambling?
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 398 63.7% 63.7%
Checked (yes) 227 36.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Not checked (no) 9.6%
12
19.2%
24
97.6%
122
98.4%
123
93.6%
117
63.7%
398
Checked (yes) 90.4%
113
80.8%
101
2.4%
3
1.6%
2
6.4%
8
36.3%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125

625


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 85.6%
89
75.0%
141
46.0%
114
63.9%
53

0
63.7%
397
Checked (yes) 14.4%
15
25.0%
47
54.0%
134
36.1%
30

2
36.3%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
188
100.0%
248
100.0%
83

2

623


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 78.2%
86
84.3%
140
37.8%
34
62.2%
84
43.0%
52

3
63.7%
396
Checked (yes) 21.8%
24
15.7%
26
62.2%
56
37.8%
51
57.0%
69

0
36.3%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
166
100.0%
90
100.0%
135
100.0%
121

3

622


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 50.4%
59
59.5%
91
62.2%
107
60.0%
42
91.5%
97

1
64.1%
396
Checked (yes) 49.6%
58
40.5%
62
37.8%
65
40.0%
28
8.5%
9

6
35.9%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
153
100.0%
172
100.0%
70
100.0%
106

7

618


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 56.0%
144
55.9%
81
65.8%
48
83.0%
112

12
63.1%
385
Checked (yes) 44.0%
113
44.1%
64
34.2%
25
17.0%
23

2
36.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
135

14

610


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 65.0%
119
66.7%
60
60.0%
60
68.5%
111
52.8%
47

1
63.6%
397
Checked (yes) 35.0%
64
33.3%
30
40.0%
40
31.5%
51
47.2%
42

0
36.4%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
90
100.0%
100
100.0%
162
100.0%
89

1

624