American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


ABST4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Does your congregation teach that Christian life should be safeguarded through abstinence from: --Certain kinds of entertainment such as movies, nightclubs, or dancing?
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 423 67.7% 67.7%
Checked (yes) 202 32.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Not checked (no) 9.6%
12
40.8%
51
90.4%
113
99.2%
124
98.4%
123
67.7%
423
Checked (yes) 90.4%
113
59.2%
74
9.6%
12
0.8%
1
1.6%
2
32.3%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125

625


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 84.5%
87
79.8%
150
53.2%
132
65.1%
54

0
68.0%
423
Checked (yes) 15.5%
16
20.2%
38
46.8%
116
34.9%
29

2
32.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
188
100.0%
248
100.0%
83

2

622


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 84.5%
93
86.1%
143
39.3%
35
68.7%
92
46.7%
57

3
67.6%
420
Checked (yes) 15.5%
17
13.9%
23
60.7%
54
31.3%
42
53.3%
65

0
32.4%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
134
100.0%
122

3

621


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 53.8%
63
66.0%
101
68.6%
118
71.4%
50
85.7%
90

1
68.4%
422
Checked (yes) 46.2%
54
34.0%
52
31.4%
54
28.6%
20
14.3%
15

6
31.6%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
153
100.0%
172
100.0%
70
100.0%
105

7

617


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 60.7%
156
63.7%
93
71.2%
52
80.9%
110

13
67.2%
411
Checked (yes) 39.3%
101
36.3%
53
28.8%
21
19.1%
26

1
32.8%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
146
100.0%
73
100.0%
136

14

612


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 70.5%
129
68.9%
62
62.4%
63
70.8%
114
61.1%
55

1
67.7%
423
Checked (yes) 29.5%
54
31.1%
28
37.6%
38
29.2%
47
38.9%
35

0
32.3%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
90
100.0%
101
100.0%
161
100.0%
90

1

625