American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


ABST5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Does your congregation teach that Christian life should be safeguarded through abstinence from: -- Other?
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 476 76.2% 76.2%
Checked (yes) 149 23.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Not checked (no) 75.0%
93
68.8%
86
63.2%
79
92.0%
115
82.4%
103
76.3%
476
Checked (yes) 25.0%
31
31.2%
39
36.8%
46
8.0%
10
17.6%
22
23.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125

624


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 76.7%
79
82.4%
155
70.7%
176
77.1%
64

2
76.1%
474
Checked (yes) 23.3%
24
17.6%
33
29.3%
73
22.9%
19

0
23.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
188
100.0%
249
100.0%
83

2

623


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 82.7%
91
75.8%
125
74.4%
67
71.9%
97
77.0%
94

2
76.2%
474
Checked (yes) 17.3%
19
24.2%
40
25.6%
23
28.1%
38
23.0%
28

1
23.8%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
165
100.0%
90
100.0%
135
100.0%
122

3

622


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 79.5%
93
78.4%
120
77.3%
133
70.0%
49
70.8%
75

6
76.1%
470
Checked (yes) 20.5%
24
21.6%
33
22.7%
39
30.0%
21
29.2%
31

1
23.9%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
153
100.0%
172
100.0%
70
100.0%
106

7

618


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 80.5%
207
73.1%
106
75.3%
55
68.9%
93

14
75.6%
461
Checked (yes) 19.5%
50
26.9%
39
24.7%
18
31.1%
42

0
24.4%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
135

14

610


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 77.6%
142
75.6%
68
69.3%
70
77.8%
126
77.8%
70

1
76.0%
476
Checked (yes) 22.4%
41
24.4%
22
30.7%
31
22.2%
36
22.2%
20

0
24.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
90
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
90

1

626