American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


ABST6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Does your congregation teach that Christian life should be safeguarded through abstinence from: -- No form of abstinence is stressed
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 346 55.4% 55.4%
Checked (yes) 279 44.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Not checked (no) 96.0%
119
91.2%
114
55.2%
69
13.6%
17
20.8%
26
55.3%
345
Checked (yes) 4.0%
5
8.8%
11
44.8%
56
86.4%
108
79.2%
99
44.7%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125

624


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 40.4%
42
41.5%
78
68.5%
170
65.1%
54

2
55.2%
344
Checked (yes) 59.6%
62
58.5%
110
31.5%
78
34.9%
29

0
44.8%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
188
100.0%
248
100.0%
83

2

623


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 37.3%
41
41.6%
69
70.8%
63
61.9%
83
72.1%
88

1
55.4%
344
Checked (yes) 62.7%
69
58.4%
97
29.2%
26
38.1%
51
27.9%
34

2
44.6%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
134
100.0%
122

3

621


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 64.1%
75
52.3%
80
50.0%
86
60.0%
42
53.3%
56

7
54.9%
339
Checked (yes) 35.9%
42
47.7%
73
50.0%
86
40.0%
28
46.7%
49

0
45.1%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
153
100.0%
172
100.0%
70
100.0%
105

7

617


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 56.0%
144
55.9%
81
53.4%
39
57.4%
78

4
56.0%
342
Checked (yes) 44.0%
113
44.1%
64
46.6%
34
42.6%
58

10
44.0%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
136

14

611


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 55.7%
102
53.3%
48
65.0%
65
47.2%
76
60.7%
54

0
55.4%
345
Checked (yes) 44.3%
81
46.7%
42
35.0%
35
52.8%
85
39.3%
35

1
44.6%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
90
100.0%
100
100.0%
161
100.0%
89

1

623