American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


COMPCONG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In general, how would you describe your congregation's teachings in relation to "typical" churches in your denomination? (Check one.)
  1) We allow for more differences of opinion in interpreting Christian teachings than do most churches in our denomination.
  2) We are similar to "typical" churches in our denomination.
  3) We tend to be stricter in interpreting Christian teachings than are most churches in our denomination.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
We allow for more differences of opinion in interpreting Christian teachings than do most churches in our denomination. 95 15.3% 15.3%
We are similar to "typical" churches in our denomination. 465 74.8% 90.1%
We tend to be stricter in interpreting Christian teachings than are most churches in our denomination. 62 10% 100.1%
Missing 3 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
We allow for more differences of opinion in interpreting Christian teachings than do most churches in our denomination. 12.1%
15
17.6%
22
13.7%
17
13.7%
17
20.0%
25
15.4%
96
We are similar to "typical" churches in our denomination. 79.0%
98
75.2%
94
79.8%
99
83.1%
103
57.6%
72
74.9%
466
We tend to be stricter in interpreting Christian teachings than are most churches in our denomination. 8.9%
11
7.2%
9
6.5%
8
3.2%
4
22.4%
28
9.6%
60
Missing 1 0 1 1 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
125
100.0%
124
100.0%
124
100.0%
125

622


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
We allow for more differences of opinion in interpreting Christian teachings than do most churches in our denomination. 13.9%
14
16.0%
30
15.3%
38
15.7%
13

0
15.3%
95
We are similar to "typical" churches in our denomination. 77.2%
78
75.5%
142
74.2%
184
71.1%
59

2
74.7%
463
We tend to be stricter in interpreting Christian teachings than are most churches in our denomination. 8.9%
9
8.5%
16
10.5%
26
13.3%
11

0
10.0%
62
Missing 2 1 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
188
100.0%
248
100.0%
83

2

620


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
We allow for more differences of opinion in interpreting Christian teachings than do most churches in our denomination. 20.2%
22
10.4%
17
10.0%
9
17.9%
24
18.2%
22

1
15.2%
94
We are similar to "typical" churches in our denomination. 72.5%
79
73.2%
120
84.4%
76
76.1%
102
71.1%
86

2
74.9%
463
We tend to be stricter in interpreting Christian teachings than are most churches in our denomination. 7.3%
8
16.5%
27
5.6%
5
6.0%
8
10.7%
13

0
9.9%
61
Missing 1 1 0 1 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
164
100.0%
90
100.0%
134
100.0%
121

3

618


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
We allow for more differences of opinion in interpreting Christian teachings than do most churches in our denomination. 20.5%
24
14.3%
22
12.9%
22
17.4%
12
14.2%
15

1
15.4%
95
We are similar to "typical" churches in our denomination. 70.1%
82
72.7%
112
75.4%
129
75.4%
52
81.1%
86

5
74.7%
461
We tend to be stricter in interpreting Christian teachings than are most churches in our denomination. 9.4%
11
13.0%
20
11.7%
20
7.2%
5
4.7%
5

1
9.9%
61
Missing 0 0 1 2 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
154
100.0%
171
100.0%
69
100.0%
106

7

617


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
We allow for more differences of opinion in interpreting Christian teachings than do most churches in our denomination. 15.2%
39
13.1%
19
19.7%
14
13.3%
18

5
14.8%
90
We are similar to "typical" churches in our denomination. 74.7%
192
74.5%
108
67.6%
48
80.0%
108

9
75.0%
456
We tend to be stricter in interpreting Christian teachings than are most churches in our denomination. 10.1%
26
12.4%
18
12.7%
9
6.7%
9

0
10.2%
62
Missing 0 0 3 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
145
100.0%
71
100.0%
135

14

608


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
We allow for more differences of opinion in interpreting Christian teachings than do most churches in our denomination. 19.8%
36
19.1%
17
13.0%
13
10.6%
17
13.5%
12

0
15.3%
95
We are similar to "typical" churches in our denomination. 67.6%
123
73.0%
65
79.0%
79
80.1%
129
76.4%
68

1
74.7%
464
We tend to be stricter in interpreting Christian teachings than are most churches in our denomination. 12.6%
23
7.9%
7
8.0%
8
9.3%
15
10.1%
9

0
10.0%
62
Missing 1 1 0 0 1 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
89
100.0%
100
100.0%
161
100.0%
89

1

621