American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


STEWARD1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Last year what emphasis did you give to the biblical concept of stewardship of God's gifts? (Check one.)
  1) It received year-round emphasis
  2) It received occasional emphasis
  3) It was emphasized once
  4) No emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
It received year-round emphasis 196 31.4% 31.4%
It received occasional emphasis 346 55.4% 86.8%
It was emphasized once 47 7.5% 94.3%
No emphasis 35 5.6% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
It received year-round emphasis 54.4%
68
36.0%
45
16.0%
20
26.4%
33
23.2%
29
31.2%
195
It received occasional emphasis 44.8%
56
58.4%
73
44.0%
55
64.0%
80
65.6%
82
55.4%
346
It was emphasized once 0.0%
0
4.0%
5
19.2%
24
5.6%
7
9.6%
12
7.7%
48
No emphasis 0.8%
1
1.6%
2
20.8%
26
4.0%
5
1.6%
2
5.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125

625


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
It received year-round emphasis 20.4%
21
21.9%
41
42.7%
106
33.3%
28

0
31.5%
196
It received occasional emphasis 53.4%
55
63.1%
118
52.0%
129
51.2%
43

2
55.5%
345
It was emphasized once 13.6%
14
8.0%
15
4.0%
10
8.3%
7

0
7.4%
46
No emphasis 12.6%
13
7.0%
13
1.2%
3
7.1%
6

0
5.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
187
100.0%
248
100.0%
84

2

622


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
It received year-round emphasis 24.3%
27
19.3%
32
48.9%
44
37.3%
50
35.2%
43

0
31.5%
196
It received occasional emphasis 64.9%
72
60.2%
100
38.9%
35
48.5%
65
59.0%
72

3
55.2%
344
It was emphasized once 7.2%
8
11.4%
19
5.6%
5
6.7%
9
4.9%
6

0
7.5%
47
No emphasis 3.6%
4
9.0%
15
6.7%
6
7.5%
10
0.8%
1

0
5.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
166
100.0%
90
100.0%
134
100.0%
122

3

623


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
It received year-round emphasis 31.4%
37
32.0%
49
34.3%
59
36.6%
26
19.8%
21

4
31.0%
192
It received occasional emphasis 61.9%
73
59.5%
91
56.4%
97
49.3%
35
46.2%
49

3
55.6%
345
It was emphasized once 5.1%
6
6.5%
10
4.1%
7
9.9%
7
17.0%
18

0
7.7%
48
No emphasis 1.7%
2
2.0%
3
5.2%
9
4.2%
3
17.0%
18

0
5.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
153
100.0%
172
100.0%
71
100.0%
106

7

620


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
It received year-round emphasis 34.6%
89
31.0%
45
38.4%
28
23.7%
32

1
31.8%
194
It received occasional emphasis 57.6%
148
62.1%
90
50.7%
37
44.4%
60

12
54.9%
335
It was emphasized once 5.4%
14
4.8%
7
5.5%
4
17.0%
23

0
7.9%
48
No emphasis 2.3%
6
2.1%
3
5.5%
4
14.8%
20

1
5.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
135

14

610


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
It received year-round emphasis 35.2%
64
31.1%
28
32.7%
33
27.8%
45
29.2%
26

0
31.4%
196
It received occasional emphasis 49.5%
90
60.0%
54
53.5%
54
58.6%
95
60.7%
54

0
55.6%
347
It was emphasized once 10.4%
19
5.6%
5
4.0%
4
8.0%
13
5.6%
5

0
7.4%
46
No emphasis 4.9%
9
3.3%
3
9.9%
10
5.6%
9
4.5%
4

1
5.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
90
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
89

1

624