American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


STEWARD2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How was stewardship emphasized? -- Sermons
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 70 11.2% 11.2%
Checked (yes) 554 88.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Not checked (no) 3.2%
4
6.3%
8
30.4%
38
8.8%
11
8.0%
10
11.4%
71
Checked (yes) 96.8%
120
93.7%
118
69.6%
87
91.2%
114
92.0%
115
88.6%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
126
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125

625


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 21.2%
22
13.3%
25
6.9%
17
7.2%
6

0
11.2%
70
Checked (yes) 78.8%
82
86.7%
163
93.1%
231
92.8%
77

2
88.8%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
188
100.0%
248
100.0%
83

2

623


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 9.1%
10
17.5%
29
7.9%
7
11.1%
15
7.4%
9

0
11.3%
70
Checked (yes) 90.9%
100
82.5%
137
92.1%
82
88.9%
120
92.6%
112

3
88.7%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
135
100.0%
121

3

621


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 2.6%
3
10.5%
16
8.7%
15
14.3%
10
23.6%
25

1
11.2%
69
Checked (yes) 97.4%
114
89.5%
137
91.3%
157
85.7%
60
76.4%
81

6
88.8%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
153
100.0%
172
100.0%
70
100.0%
106

7

618


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 7.4%
19
5.5%
8
13.7%
10
25.0%
34

0
11.6%
71
Checked (yes) 92.6%
238
94.5%
137
86.3%
63
75.0%
102

14
88.4%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
136

14

611


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 10.4%
19
8.9%
8
15.8%
16
12.4%
20
6.7%
6

1
11.1%
69
Checked (yes) 89.6%
163
91.1%
82
84.2%
85
87.6%
141
93.3%
84

0
88.9%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
90
100.0%
101
100.0%
161
100.0%
90

1

624