American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


STEWARD3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How was stewardship emphasized? -- Lay testimonials
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 289 46.2% 46.2%
Checked (yes) 336 53.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Not checked (no) 33.6%
42
40.8%
51
72.0%
90
49.6%
62
35.2%
44
46.2%
289
Checked (yes) 66.4%
83
59.2%
74
28.0%
35
50.4%
63
64.8%
81
53.8%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125

625


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 61.5%
64
49.5%
93
40.2%
100
36.1%
30

2
46.0%
287
Checked (yes) 38.5%
40
50.5%
95
59.8%
149
63.9%
53

0
54.0%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
188
100.0%
249
100.0%
83

2

624


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 50.9%
56
63.9%
106
44.4%
40
32.6%
44
33.6%
41

3
46.1%
287
Checked (yes) 49.1%
54
36.1%
60
55.6%
50
67.4%
91
66.4%
81

0
53.9%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
166
100.0%
90
100.0%
135
100.0%
122

3

623


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 52.1%
61
53.6%
82
36.0%
62
35.7%
25
55.7%
59

1
46.8%
289
Checked (yes) 47.9%
56
46.4%
71
64.0%
110
64.3%
45
44.3%
47

6
53.2%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
153
100.0%
172
100.0%
70
100.0%
106

7

618


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 52.1%
134
37.0%
54
32.9%
24
52.6%
71

7
46.3%
283
Checked (yes) 47.9%
123
63.0%
92
67.1%
49
47.4%
64

7
53.7%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
146
100.0%
73
100.0%
135

14

611


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 35.0%
64
24.4%
22
50.0%
50
58.4%
94
64.4%
58

1
46.2%
288
Checked (yes) 65.0%
119
75.6%
68
50.0%
50
41.6%
67
35.6%
32

0
53.8%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
90
100.0%
100
100.0%
161
100.0%
90

1

624