American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


STEWARD4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How was stewardship emphasized? -- Bible study or Sunday school classes
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 305 48.9% 48.9%
Checked (yes) 319 51.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Not checked (no) 24.8%
31
28.0%
35
91.2%
114
44.8%
56
56.0%
70
49.0%
306
Checked (yes) 75.2%
94
72.0%
90
8.8%
11
55.2%
69
44.0%
55
51.0%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125

625


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 65.4%
68
55.3%
104
36.7%
91
50.6%
42

0
49.0%
305
Checked (yes) 34.6%
36
44.7%
84
63.3%
157
49.4%
41

2
51.0%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
188
100.0%
248
100.0%
83

2

623


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 46.4%
51
63.3%
105
32.2%
29
51.1%
69
40.5%
49

3
48.7%
303
Checked (yes) 53.6%
59
36.7%
61
67.8%
61
48.9%
66
59.5%
72

0
51.3%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
166
100.0%
90
100.0%
135
100.0%
121

3

622


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 38.5%
45
44.2%
68
41.3%
71
52.9%
37
79.0%
83

2
49.2%
304
Checked (yes) 61.5%
72
55.8%
86
58.7%
101
47.1%
33
21.0%
22

5
50.8%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
154
100.0%
172
100.0%
70
100.0%
105

7

618


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 39.7%
102
44.1%
64
43.8%
32
72.6%
98

9
48.5%
296
Checked (yes) 60.3%
155
55.9%
81
56.2%
41
27.4%
37

5
51.5%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
135

14

610


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 49.7%
91
48.9%
44
50.5%
51
53.4%
86
36.7%
33

1
48.8%
305
Checked (yes) 50.3%
92
51.1%
46
49.5%
50
46.6%
75
63.3%
57

0
51.2%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
90
100.0%
101
100.0%
161
100.0%
90

1

625