American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


STEWARD5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How was stewardship emphasized? -- Articles in the church newsletter
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 190 30.4% 30.4%
Checked (yes) 435 69.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Not checked (no) 48.8%
61
44.4%
56
35.2%
44
11.2%
14
12.8%
16
30.5%
191
Checked (yes) 51.2%
64
55.6%
70
64.8%
81
88.8%
111
87.2%
109
69.5%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
126
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125

626


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 28.8%
30
23.4%
44
34.7%
86
33.7%
28

2
30.2%
188
Checked (yes) 71.2%
74
76.6%
144
65.3%
162
66.3%
55

0
69.8%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
188
100.0%
248
100.0%
83

2

623


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 22.7%
25
31.9%
53
32.2%
29
22.2%
30
43.0%
52

1
30.4%
189
Checked (yes) 77.3%
85
68.1%
113
67.8%
61
77.8%
105
57.0%
69

2
69.6%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
166
100.0%
90
100.0%
135
100.0%
121

3

622


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 45.3%
53
35.1%
54
20.3%
35
17.1%
12
29.5%
31

5
29.9%
185
Checked (yes) 54.7%
64
64.9%
100
79.7%
137
82.9%
58
70.5%
74

2
70.1%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
154
100.0%
172
100.0%
70
100.0%
105

7

618


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 40.9%
105
23.3%
34
16.4%
12
27.4%
37

2
30.8%
188
Checked (yes) 59.1%
152
76.7%
112
83.6%
61
72.6%
98

12
69.2%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
146
100.0%
73
100.0%
135

14

611


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 24.6%
45
29.2%
26
28.7%
29
30.2%
49
44.9%
40

1
30.3%
189
Checked (yes) 75.4%
138
70.8%
63
71.3%
72
69.8%
113
55.1%
49

0
69.7%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
89
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
89

1

624