American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


STEWARD6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How was stewardship emphasized? -- Other
  0) Not checked (no)
  1) Checked (yes)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not checked (no) 487 77.9% 77.9%
Checked (yes) 138 22.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Not checked (no) 85.6%
107
87.2%
109
78.4%
98
70.4%
88
68.0%
85
77.9%
487
Checked (yes) 14.4%
18
12.8%
16
21.6%
27
29.6%
37
32.0%
40
22.1%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
125

625


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 73.1%
76
74.5%
140
81.5%
202
81.9%
68

2
78.0%
486
Checked (yes) 26.9%
28
25.5%
48
18.5%
46
18.1%
15

0
22.0%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
188
100.0%
248
100.0%
83

2

623


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 70.9%
78
82.5%
137
82.2%
74
71.9%
97
81.1%
99

3
77.8%
485
Checked (yes) 29.1%
32
17.5%
29
17.8%
16
28.1%
38
18.9%
23

0
22.2%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
166
100.0%
90
100.0%
135
100.0%
122

3

623


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 88.9%
104
75.2%
115
71.7%
124
83.1%
59
75.5%
80

7
77.7%
482
Checked (yes) 11.1%
13
24.8%
38
28.3%
49
16.9%
12
24.5%
26

0
22.3%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
153
100.0%
173
100.0%
71
100.0%
106

7

620


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 80.5%
207
73.1%
106
76.7%
56
78.7%
107

11
77.9%
476
Checked (yes) 19.5%
50
26.9%
39
23.3%
17
21.3%
29

3
22.1%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
136

14

611


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Not checked (no) 76.9%
140
74.2%
66
77.2%
78
78.4%
127
85.4%
76

0
78.2%
487
Checked (yes) 23.1%
42
25.8%
23
22.8%
23
21.6%
35
14.6%
13

1
21.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
89
100.0%
101
100.0%
162
100.0%
89

1

623