American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


I-REGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Location of congregation--Nine U.S. census regions are represented (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Northeast
  1) Midwest
  2) South
  3) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Northeast 104 16.7% 16.7%
Midwest 188 30.2% 46.9%
South 248 39.8% 86.7%
West 83 13.3% 100%
Missing 2 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
Northeast 12.2%
15
0.0%
0
28.8%
36
21.8%
27
20.2%
25
16.6%
103
Midwest 23.6%
29
14.3%
18
32.8%
41
50.8%
63
29.8%
37
30.2%
188
South 43.9%
54
79.4%
100
20.8%
26
16.1%
20
39.5%
49
40.0%
249
West 20.3%
25
6.3%
8
17.6%
22
11.3%
14
10.5%
13
13.2%
82
Missing 2 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
126
100.0%
125
100.0%
124
100.0%
124

622


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
104
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
104
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
188
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.2%
188
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
248
0.0%
0
39.8%
248
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
83
13.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
188
100.0%
248
100.0%
83

623


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
Northeast 23.6%
26
19.4%
32
14.4%
13
12.6%
17
12.5%
15

0
16.6%
103
Midwest 37.3%
41
33.9%
56
23.3%
21
28.1%
38
24.2%
29

3
29.8%
185
South 39.1%
43
37.6%
62
46.7%
42
32.6%
44
48.3%
58

0
40.2%
249
West 0.0%
0
9.1%
15
15.6%
14
26.7%
36
15.0%
18

0
13.4%
83
Missing 0 0 0 0 2 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
165
100.0%
90
100.0%
135
100.0%
120

3

620


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
Northeast 12.2%
14
13.7%
21
16.4%
28
17.4%
12
26.7%
28

0
16.8%
103
Midwest 31.3%
36
34.6%
53
26.9%
46
29.0%
20
30.5%
32

0
30.5%
187
South 49.6%
57
44.4%
68
45.0%
77
36.2%
25
19.0%
20

0
40.3%
247
West 7.0%
8
7.2%
11
11.7%
20
17.4%
12
23.8%
25

7
12.4%
76
Missing 2 0 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
153
100.0%
171
100.0%
69
100.0%
105

7

613


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
Northeast 14.5%
37
13.8%
20
16.4%
12
25.7%
35

0
17.1%
104
Midwest 31.0%
79
30.3%
44
27.4%
20
27.9%
38

7
29.7%
181
South 47.1%
120
45.5%
66
41.1%
30
22.1%
30

2
40.4%
246
West 7.5%
19
10.3%
15
15.1%
11
24.3%
33

5
12.8%
78
Missing 2 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
136

14

609


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
Northeast 23.2%
42
4.5%
4
21.0%
21
17.9%
29
7.8%
7

0
16.6%
103
Midwest 12.7%
23
46.1%
41
28.0%
28
43.2%
70
27.8%
25

1
30.1%
187
South 37.6%
68
29.2%
26
44.0%
44
33.3%
54
63.3%
57

0
40.0%
249
West 26.5%
48
20.2%
18
7.0%
7
5.6%
9
1.1%
1

0
13.3%
83
Missing 2 0 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
89
100.0%
100
100.0%
162
100.0%
90

1

622