American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


I-YEAREST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

When was the congregation founded (year)? (recoded for on-line analysis)
  0) 1770-1865
  1) 1866-1918
  2) 1919-1945
  3) 1946-1965
  4) 1966 & later

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
1770-1865 110 17.7% 17.7%
1866-1918 166 26.6% 44.3%
1919-1945 90 14.4% 58.7%
1946-1965 135 21.7% 80.4%
1966 & later 122 19.6% 100%
Missing 3 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
1770-1865 1.6%
2
24.0%
30
9.7%
12
24.2%
30
29.0%
36
17.7%
110
1866-1918 0.0%
0
18.4%
23
45.2%
56
30.6%
38
39.5%
49
26.7%
166
1919-1945 35.2%
44
12.0%
15
10.5%
13
5.6%
7
8.9%
11
14.5%
90
1946-1965 21.6%
27
22.4%
28
21.0%
26
27.4%
34
16.1%
20
21.7%
135
1966 & later 41.6%
52
23.2%
29
13.7%
17
12.1%
15
6.5%
8
19.5%
121
Missing 0 0 3 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
124
100.0%
124
100.0%
124

622


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
1770-1865 25.2%
26
22.2%
41
17.3%
43
0.0%
0

0
17.7%
110
1866-1918 31.1%
32
30.3%
56
24.9%
62
18.1%
15

0
26.6%
165
1919-1945 12.6%
13
11.4%
21
16.9%
42
16.9%
14

0
14.5%
90
1946-1965 16.5%
17
20.5%
38
17.7%
44
43.4%
36

0
21.8%
135
1966 & later 14.6%
15
15.7%
29
23.3%
58
21.7%
18

2
19.4%
120
Missing 0 3 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
185
100.0%
249
100.0%
83

2

620


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later TOTAL
1770-1865 100.0%
110
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.7%
110
1866-1918 0.0%
0
100.0%
166
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.6%
166
1919-1945 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
90
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.4%
90
1946-1965 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
135
0.0%
0
21.7%
135
1966 & later 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
122
19.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
166
100.0%
90
100.0%
135
100.0%
122

623


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 Missing TOTAL
1770-1865 12.8%
15
24.2%
37
19.8%
34
17.1%
12
11.7%
12

0
17.9%
110
1866-1918 24.8%
29
23.5%
36
26.7%
46
27.1%
19
35.0%
36

0
27.0%
166
1919-1945 13.7%
16
15.0%
23
15.1%
26
15.7%
11
10.7%
11

3
14.1%
87
1946-1965 17.1%
20
19.6%
30
20.9%
36
24.3%
17
30.1%
31

1
21.8%
134
1966 & later 31.6%
37
17.6%
27
17.4%
30
15.7%
11
12.6%
13

4
19.2%
118
Missing 0 0 1 0 2 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
153
100.0%
172
100.0%
70
100.0%
103

8

615


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
1770-1865 20.2%
52
20.1%
29
17.8%
13
11.1%
15

1
17.9%
109
1866-1918 24.9%
64
25.7%
37
21.9%
16
33.3%
45

4
26.6%
162
1919-1945 13.6%
35
18.1%
26
16.4%
12
12.6%
17

0
14.8%
90
1946-1965 17.1%
44
20.1%
29
26.0%
19
26.7%
36

7
21.0%
128
1966 & later 24.1%
62
16.0%
23
17.8%
13
16.3%
22

1
19.7%
120
Missing 0 1 0 1 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
144
100.0%
73
100.0%
135

13

609


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
1770-1865 8.2%
15
4.5%
4
16.0%
16
26.5%
43
37.1%
33

0
17.8%
111
1866-1918 19.1%
35
18.2%
16
30.0%
30
35.8%
58
29.2%
26

1
26.5%
165
1919-1945 16.9%
31
14.8%
13
14.0%
14
14.8%
24
7.9%
7

0
14.3%
89
1946-1965 32.2%
59
34.1%
30
18.0%
18
11.1%
18
12.4%
11

0
21.9%
136
1966 & later 23.5%
43
28.4%
25
22.0%
22
11.7%
19
13.5%
12

0
19.5%
121
Missing 0 1 1 1 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
88
100.0%
100
100.0%
162
100.0%
89

1

622