American Congregational Giving Study, Congregational Profiles, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Others > Analysis


I-#MEMBERS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How many members (youth or older) did the congregation have at the end of last year? Do not include nonresident members. (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) 100 & less
  1) 101-200
  2) 201-500
  3) 501-1000
  4) Over 1000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
100 & less 117 19% 19%
101-200 153 24.8% 43.8%
201-500 172 27.9% 71.7%
501-1000 70 11.3% 83%
Over 1000 105 17% 100%
Missing 7 % %

Variable Comparisons

Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Assemblies of God Southern Baptist Catholic ELCA Presbyterian (U.S.A.) TOTAL
100 & less 32.2%
38
21.6%
27
0.0%
0
15.9%
20
25.6%
32
18.9%
117
101-200 27.1%
32
32.0%
40
5.6%
7
30.2%
38
29.6%
37
24.9%
154
201-500 28.8%
34
28.8%
36
11.2%
14
39.7%
50
30.4%
38
27.8%
172
501-1000 7.6%
9
13.6%
17
16.0%
20
10.3%
13
9.6%
12
11.5%
71
Over 1000 4.2%
5
4.0%
5
67.2%
84
4.0%
5
4.8%
6
17.0%
105
Missing 7 0 0 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
125
100.0%
125
100.0%
126
100.0%
125

619


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West Missing TOTAL
100 & less 13.6%
14
19.3%
36
23.1%
57
10.5%
8

2
18.8%
115
101-200 20.4%
21
28.3%
53
27.5%
68
14.5%
11

0
25.0%
153
201-500 27.2%
28
24.6%
46
31.2%
77
26.3%
20

0
27.9%
171
501-1000 11.7%
12
10.7%
20
10.1%
25
15.8%
12

0
11.3%
69
Over 1000 27.2%
28
17.1%
32
8.1%
20
32.9%
25

0
17.1%
105
Missing 0 0 0 7 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
187
100.0%
247
100.0%
76

2

613


Year founded (I-YEAREST)

1770-1865 1866-1918 1919-1945 1946-1965 1966 & later Missing TOTAL
100 & less 13.6%
15
17.5%
29
18.4%
16
14.9%
20
31.4%
37

0
19.0%
117
101-200 33.6%
37
21.7%
36
26.4%
23
22.4%
30
22.9%
27

0
24.9%
153
201-500 30.9%
34
27.7%
46
29.9%
26
26.9%
36
25.4%
30

1
28.0%
172
501-1000 10.9%
12
11.4%
19
12.6%
11
12.7%
17
9.3%
11

0
11.4%
70
Over 1000 10.9%
12
21.7%
36
12.6%
11
23.1%
31
11.0%
13

2
16.7%
103
Missing 0 0 3 1 4 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
166
100.0%
87
100.0%
134
100.0%
118

3

615


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

100 & less 101-200 201-500 501-1000 Over 1000 TOTAL
100 & less 100.0%
117
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.0%
117
101-200 0.0%
0
100.0%
153
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.8%
153
201-500 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
172
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.9%
172
501-1000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
70
0.0%
0
11.3%
70
Over 1000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
105
17.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
153
100.0%
172
100.0%
70
100.0%
105

617


(I-#ATTEND)

100 & less 101-200 201-350 Over 350 Missing TOTAL
100 & less 44.3%
112
2.1%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0

1
19.3%
116
101-200 46.2%
117
21.8%
31
2.8%
2
0.0%
0

3
24.9%
150
201-500 9.1%
23
73.9%
105
48.6%
35
3.7%
5

3
27.9%
168
501-1000 0.4%
1
2.1%
3
45.8%
33
24.4%
33

0
11.6%
70
Over 1000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
71.9%
97

7
16.3%
98
Missing 3 3 1 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
142
100.0%
72
100.0%
135

14

602


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

LgCty/Sub MdCty/Sub Small city Town Rural Missing TOTAL
100 & less 16.7%
30
10.5%
9
14.1%
14
19.8%
32
35.6%
32

0
19.0%
117
101-200 20.0%
36
18.6%
16
20.2%
20
27.8%
45
40.0%
36

0
24.8%
153
201-500 25.6%
46
31.4%
27
30.3%
30
30.9%
50
22.2%
20

0
28.0%
173
501-1000 16.1%
29
11.6%
10
11.1%
11
11.7%
19
1.1%
1

0
11.3%
70
Over 1000 21.7%
39
27.9%
24
24.2%
24
9.9%
16
1.1%
1

1
16.9%
104
Missing 3 3 1 0 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
86
100.0%
99
100.0%
162
100.0%
90

1

617